monto de la escala básica

English translation: fixed fee/rate according to the basic scale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:monto de la escala básica
English translation:fixed fee/rate according to the basic scale
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

13:16 Nov 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Reclamo de honorarios profesionales de abogado
Spanish term or phrase: monto de la escala básica
Se refiere al monto con respecto al cual se calculan los honorarios a reclamar en virtud del arancel oficial del Colegio de Abogados. Gracias!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
fixed fee/rate according to the basic scale
Explanation:
I think it's the set rate as fixed by the basic scale,... and maybe they're going to add extras...(?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-11-18 21:21:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a tí, Mónica!
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fixed fee/rate according to the basic scale
Carol Gullidge
4regular/basic fee scale
David Hollywood


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regular/basic fee scale


Explanation:
having regard to the UN's Basic Principles on the Role of Lawyers of 7 ... Considers that fee scales or other compulsory tariffs for lawyers and legal ...
www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?objRefId=112188&lang... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-18 13:21:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After the brief consultation, clients determine if they would like to hire the attorney at the attorney's regular fee scale. Each year, thousands of clients ...
www.acba.org/acba/lawyer_referral_service/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-18 13:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"amount" or "total" for "monto"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-11-18 13:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "figure" for "monto"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-11-18 13:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "indicator"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1057
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, David.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixed fee/rate according to the basic scale


Explanation:
I think it's the set rate as fixed by the basic scale,... and maybe they're going to add extras...(?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-11-18 21:21:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a tí, Mónica!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Carol.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: more concise than my "offering" Carol :)
4 mins
  -> que caballero! thanks, David!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search