se encuentra firme y consentido por las partes

English translation: is final and has been accepted by all parties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se encuentra firme y consentido por las partes
English translation:is final and has been accepted by all parties
Entered by: Ana Brassara

16:25 Nov 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: se encuentra firme y consentido por las partes
El auto interlocutorio Nº XXX de fecha XX se encuentra firme y consentido por las partes.

Entiendo lo que quiere decir, pero estoy en duda sobre cómo redactarlo correctamente.

THE INTERLOCUTORY ORDER NUMBER XX DATED XXX IS FINAL AND HAS BEEN ACCEPTED / AGREED UPON THE PARTIES...


Gracias por otras sugerencias o correcciones.
Ana Brassara
is final and has been accepted by all parties
Explanation:
Conforme Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal y Thomas L. West III.-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3is finalized/concrete, and agreed upon by all parties involved
Robert Copeland
4is final and has been accepted by all parties
MikeGarcia
4agreed and enforced by all parties
Myriam S


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is finalized/concrete, and agreed upon by all parties involved


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422
Notes to answerer
Asker: Actually, the collocation for "order" is definite or final.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: la opción con finalized me parece mejor
6 mins
  -> Gracias clb!!!!

agree  Maria Garcia: y a mi
52 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Maria!!!

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
11 hrs
  -> Gracias femme!!!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreed and enforced by all parties


Explanation:
To me the word "firme" means it is legally enforced.
Here's some ways the phrased has been used in other contexts:

Moreover, a number of improvements have been agreed and enforced during the ... been rigorously enforced by all and each of the Parties to the Agreement. ...
www.romaniaunog.org/statements/20010611

Agreed Chairman’s Summary. “66% of the World’s ecosystem services are degraded or ... fully complied with or adequately enforced by all contracting Parties. ...
www.unep.org/dec/docs/Agreed_Chairman_Summary1.doc


Myriam S
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is final and has been accepted by all parties


Explanation:
Conforme Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal y Thomas L. West III.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654
Grading comment
Gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search