corredores afectos

English translation: representatives/brokers assigned to/connected with/reporting to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corredores afectos
English translation:representatives/brokers assigned to/connected with/reporting to
Entered by: Nedra Rivera

19:06 Nov 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / statutes
Spanish term or phrase: corredores afectos
Would this be "the company's brokers"? The only hits on the www are in Portuguese.

Don *** , un ciudadano turco domiciliado a la dirección ........... y Don ***, ciudadano español, domiciliado en ** (Barcelona), calle ** y titular del nº de Pasaporte español ** vigente hasta **, serán elegidos gerentes de la Sociedad por un periodo de 5 años y podrán representar y comprometer a la Sociedad con su firma en las siguientes actuaciones:
· SOLIDARIAMENTE, es decir, cualquiera de los dos Administradores por si solo:

...

d).- gestionar la venta de la producción de la Sociedad, directamente o por medio de los agentes y ***corredores afectos*** a la dirección comercial.
Timothy Barton
representatives/brokers assigned to/connected with/reporting to
Explanation:
My first instinct would be to just put agents for both "agentes" and "corredores", but this might work. As it's dealing with something the company produces, I imagine we're talking about physical merchandise, rather than securities. I personally would prefer "representative".

I think "afectos" refers to both "agentes" and "corredores". There are a number of verbs you could probably use. But as it's hard to know the exact relationship from the context, I'd go for something a little vague.
Selected response from:

Nedra Rivera
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I went with "brokers".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5company stockbrokers /traders
Robert Copeland
4representatives/brokers assigned to/connected with/reporting to
Nedra Rivera


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
company stockbrokers /traders


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representatives/brokers assigned to/connected with/reporting to


Explanation:
My first instinct would be to just put agents for both "agentes" and "corredores", but this might work. As it's dealing with something the company produces, I imagine we're talking about physical merchandise, rather than securities. I personally would prefer "representative".

I think "afectos" refers to both "agentes" and "corredores". There are a number of verbs you could probably use. But as it's hard to know the exact relationship from the context, I'd go for something a little vague.

Nedra Rivera
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks. I went with "brokers".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search