giro mutuo postal o telegráfico

English translation: wire transfer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:giro mutuo postal / giro mutuo telegráfico
English translation:wire transfer
Entered by: Timothy Barton

19:17 Nov 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / statutes
Spanish term or phrase: giro mutuo postal o telegráfico
Recibir, contestar y expedir correspondencia postal, telegráfica y telefónica, aunque la primera sea certificada o con acuse de recibo o contenga efectivo metálico o valores, así como imponer o retirar cantidades por giro mutuo postal o telegráfico;
Timothy Barton
wire transfer
Explanation:
wire transfer
¿Cómo se traduce y en qué se diferencia de una bank transfer? Mil gracias

Barbara CompañyKudoZ activity
Questions: 169 (all closed)
Answers: 96

Argentina

Flag or filter this asker:

giro bancario
I don't think there is a difference between them, except that maybe one is made by a bank, while the other from a company/agency through a bank.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-18 19:42:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Giro is a form of bank transfer popular in several of the larger European countries. The order process is the same as for \"Bank/Wire Transfer\" option.

http://www.semonitor.com/registration.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-18 19:45:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

giro postal
Es una orden de pago en pesos, emitida por Correo Argentino a nombre de un beneficiario particular o una empresa.

giro telegráfico
Es una orden de pago emitida por Correo Argentino a nombre de un beneficiario, realizada por vía telegráfica.

http://www.correoargentino.com.ar/monetari/gw.htm

Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wire transfer
Robert Copeland
5money order
Barbara Cochran, MFA
2(back-to-back or mutual) money/postal or wire/cable transfer
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wire transfer


Explanation:
wire transfer
¿Cómo se traduce y en qué se diferencia de una bank transfer? Mil gracias

Barbara CompañyKudoZ activity
Questions: 169 (all closed)
Answers: 96

Argentina

Flag or filter this asker:

giro bancario
I don't think there is a difference between them, except that maybe one is made by a bank, while the other from a company/agency through a bank.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-18 19:42:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Giro is a form of bank transfer popular in several of the larger European countries. The order process is the same as for \"Bank/Wire Transfer\" option.

http://www.semonitor.com/registration.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-18 19:45:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

giro postal
Es una orden de pago en pesos, emitida por Correo Argentino a nombre de un beneficiario particular o una empresa.

giro telegráfico
Es una orden de pago emitida por Correo Argentino a nombre de un beneficiario, realizada por vía telegráfica.

http://www.correoargentino.com.ar/monetari/gw.htm



Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
Thanks.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
money order


Explanation:
Segun Harper Collins Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary. Giro telegrafico=giro postal=money order.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(back-to-back or mutual) money/postal or wire/cable transfer


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search