Solo necesito confirmar la gramática de la oración

English translation: Yes, it's grammatical

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Solo necesito confirmar la gramática de la oración
English translation:Yes, it's grammatical
Entered by: Ana Brassara

20:42 Nov 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Solo necesito confirmar la gramática de la oración
Solo necesito confirmar la gramática de la oración en inglés, sin importar el original: (es un acta de matrimonio)

All the legal formalities having been fulfilled and the parties having given their consent, by the powers vested in me by law I declare you united in matrimony before the witnesses:

Lo que necesito es confirmar si "the parties having given their consent" es gramaticalmente correcto.

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
Yes, it's grammatical
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Yes, it's grammatical
Steven Capsuto
5Gramaticalmente correcto.
ChILD


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yes, it's grammatical


Explanation:
.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Burman: Sure is!
2 hrs

agree  Nedra Rivera
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gramaticalmente correcto.


Explanation:
Por otra parte, es la misma estructura gramatical que "All the legal formalities having been fulfilled" (más allá del empleo del "passive voice").

ChILD




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search