los procesos amistosos

English translation: amicable settlements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los procesos amistosos
English translation:amicable settlements
Entered by: saraha

21:19 Nov 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: los procesos amistosos
this is an extract from a job description for someone working in the finance sector (the suggested translation is a rough first draft)

..., tramitando los expedientes y coordinando los procesos amistosos/judiciales acordados.

..., processing files and coordinating out of court settlements /judicial proceedings accordingly.
saraha
amicable settlements
Explanation:
I agree with SwissTell's suggestion "agreed upon". I would say "amicable settlements or lawsuits agreed upon"

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-11-19 21:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amicable Settlement Negotiations Prior to Request for Arbitration ...
The second is a mandatory minimum period of amicable settlement negotiations, after which either Party is free to refer the dispute to arbitration. ...
www1.fidic.org/resources/contracts/icc_apr04/icc11_gordon_jaynes.asp - 9k

Amicable Settlement
Amicable Settlement. By Tony Saletan. Longways improper ... Note that the Amicable Settlement of the title is that you and your neighbour should agree how ...
www.cambridgefolk.org.uk/contra/dances/tony_saletan/amicabl... - 2k

While "amicable" is my preference, of course "out-of-court settlement" (with hypens!) is also correct.

Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5amicable settlements
Clare Macnamara
4arbitration proceedings
ElChe (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
amicable settlements


Explanation:
I agree with SwissTell's suggestion "agreed upon". I would say "amicable settlements or lawsuits agreed upon"

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-11-19 21:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amicable Settlement Negotiations Prior to Request for Arbitration ...
The second is a mandatory minimum period of amicable settlement negotiations, after which either Party is free to refer the dispute to arbitration. ...
www1.fidic.org/resources/contracts/icc_apr04/icc11_gordon_jaynes.asp - 9k

Amicable Settlement
Amicable Settlement. By Tony Saletan. Longways improper ... Note that the Amicable Settlement of the title is that you and your neighbour should agree how ...
www.cambridgefolk.org.uk/contra/dances/tony_saletan/amicabl... - 2k

While "amicable" is my preference, of course "out-of-court settlement" (with hypens!) is also correct.



Clare Macnamara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, I prefer amicable settlement too!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Kolic
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Kristina!

agree  Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY: YES AMICABLE!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sarah!

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Ana María!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, clb!

agree  Patrice
8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias de nuevo, Patricia!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arbitration proceedings


Explanation:
coordinating the accorded arbitration and judicial proceedings.

"procesos amistosos" is also known as "third-party settlements"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-11-20 06:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accord: acuerdo

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search