escritos

English translation: (written) documents

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escritos
English translation:(written) documents
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

21:39 Nov 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Food Plant
Spanish term or phrase: escritos
el xx de septiembre de 2005 xx remitió a xx sendos escritos (correo electrónico y fax) en el que les daba cuenta de nuevo de las conclusiones de la reunión mantenida el xx de junio anterior
peterinmadrid
Portugal
documents
Explanation:
Certainly one way of saying it.
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
Thank you, Clare.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5documents
Clare Macnamara
5briefs / briefings
Ana Brassara
5in writing
Carol Gullidge
3writs
Sergio Gaymer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
documents


Explanation:
Certainly one way of saying it.

Clare Macnamara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thank you, Clare.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause: Any written document, in fact.... (en este caso dos: "sendos"), saludos =o)
34 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Ana! Creo que lo de "sendos" sería "both" en este caso (el email y el fax) ... ¿qué piensas?

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Hi and thanks, Henry!

agree  Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY
2 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Sarah!

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA: De acuerdo que seria "both."
5 hrs
  -> ¡gracias, femme!

agree  Patrice
8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Patricia!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in writing


Explanation:
individually, in writing

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
briefs / briefings


Explanation:
Brief:

n.


1. A short, succinct statement.

2. A condensation or an abstract of a larger document or series of documents.

3. Law a. A formal outline listing main contentions along with supporting evidence and documentation. b. A document containing all the facts and points of law pertinent to a specific case, filed by an attorney before arguing the case in court.

Briefing:

brief·ing Listen: [ brfng ]
n.


1. The act or an instance of giving instructions or preparatory information to someone.

2. A meeting at which such information is presented.

3. The information conveyed at such a meeting.



http://www.yourdictionary.com

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
writs


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 121




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search