Ello, pues ha transcurrido más de un año desde la fecha

English translation: For it has been over a year since the date in which

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ello, pues ha transcurrido más de un año desde la fecha
English translation:For it has been over a year since the date in which
Entered by: Ana Brassara

14:26 Nov 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Ello, pues ha transcurrido más de un año desde la fecha
Sentencia de divorcio:

I) Lo peticionado por las partes se ajusta en un todo a derecho según lo preceptuado por el art. XX 1º párrafo del Código Civil. Ello, pues ha transcurrido más de un año desde la fecha en que la sentencia dictada por este Tribunal quedó firme y la solicitud es realizada conjuntamente por ambos cónyuges.

"Lo peticionado por las partes" se refiere a la conversión de la separación legal en divorcio vincular.

Mi draft: the request of the parties is in accordance with the law as per section XX XX paragraph of the Civil Code, ***for it has been more than a year as of date hereof since**** the decree issued by this Court became final and the request is jointly made by both parties.

Lo que me interesa es la parte entre **, copié toda mi traducción para que se vea enganchada con las demás oraciones.

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
abajo
Explanation:
Ello, pues ha transcurrido más de un año desde la fecha en que la sentencia dictada por este

For it has been over one year since the date in which the sentence was firmly proclaimed by this court

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-20 14:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mistake correction: For it has been over one year since the date in which the sentence provlaimed by this court ...... (firmly comes later )
Selected response from:

claudia estanislau
Grading comment
Ok, gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2abajo
claudia estanislau
4,given that over a year has elapsed since the decree
claudia bagnardi
3As/For over a year has transpired since (the date)
Carol Gullidge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abajo


Explanation:
Ello, pues ha transcurrido más de un año desde la fecha en que la sentencia dictada por este

For it has been over one year since the date in which the sentence was firmly proclaimed by this court

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-20 14:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mistake correction: For it has been over one year since the date in which the sentence provlaimed by this court ...... (firmly comes later )

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ok, gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariela Malanij: Absolutely.
10 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY: yes, but over a year not one year
14 mins
  -> thank you

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
,given that over a year has elapsed since the decree


Explanation:
became final.

Es sólo otra versión.
Saludos
Claudia

claudia bagnardi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
As/For over a year has transpired since (the date)


Explanation:
"the date" is in fact redundant, but possibly required for legal register...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search