Servicios Jurídicos

English translation: Legal Counsel / Advisors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Servicios Jurídicos
English translation:Legal Counsel / Advisors
Entered by: peterinmadrid

15:05 Nov 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Construction / Repair of Food Plant
Spanish term or phrase: Servicios Jurídicos
No obstante, estimamos que deberán ser sus Servicios Jurídicos quienes, con superior criterio y opinión, se pronuncien adecuadamente sobre todo cuanto hemos expuesto.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Legal Counsel
Explanation:
Término usado con gran frecuencia en USA.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Henry. I think this is what they mean in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Legal Services
Ana Brassara
4 +2Legal Department / Legal Representatives
George Rabel
5Legal Counsel
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Legal Services


Explanation:
Igual.

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DDM
0 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  Maria Garcia
1 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  Elizabeth Slaney
5 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Miguel Bonilla
12 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
15 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Robert Copeland
24 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Sergio Gaymer
26 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  TRANZsmart
43 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Carol Gullidge
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  María T. Vargas
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Karina Cappelletti
7 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Legal Department / Legal Representatives


Explanation:
In this case, either one would work

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetTra: Definitivamente se refiere al departamento o al área...
23 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  cmwilliams (X)
49 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Legal Counsel


Explanation:
Término usado con gran frecuencia en USA.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thank you, Henry. I think this is what they mean in this case.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search