Fresado de solera

English translation: buffing of floor surface

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fresado de solera
English translation:buffing of floor surface
Entered by: peterinmadrid

15:11 Nov 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Construction / Repair of Food Plant
Spanish term or phrase: Fresado de solera
Soleras.

1.660,00 m2 Fresado de solera con elementos mecánicos tipo helicóptero, con recogida automática de polvo producido, dejándola lista para pintar
peterinmadrid
Portugal
circular buffing
Explanation:
"for 1,660 m2 of floor area" could be one way of putting this.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Parrot, and thank you for the explanation, John.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4SEE EXPLANATION
John Rynne
4circular buffing
Parrot
3CURB MILLING
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
I don't know what this is called in English, but here goes. The factory has a newly-poured cement floor ("solera") which needs to be smoothed ("fresado") using machines that look like helicopters (upside-down, of course :-).

John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 292

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CURB MILLING


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 121

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circular buffing


Explanation:
"for 1,660 m2 of floor area" could be one way of putting this.


    Reference: http://www.gsa.gov/gsa/cm_attachments/GSA_DOCUMENT/Preservat...
Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337
Grading comment
Thank you Parrot, and thank you for the explanation, John.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search