libertad por gracia

English translation: freedom/release by (state) pardon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:libertad por gracia
English translation:freedom/release by (state) pardon
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

11:34 Nov 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Derecho penal
Spanish term or phrase: libertad por gracia
Es lo que la defensa solicita al juez para sus defendidos, quienes están en prisión desde hace años.
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
freedom/release by (state) pardon
Explanation:
a
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(to be granted) a free pardon
patyjs
4 +1freedom/release by (state) pardon
Edward Tully
3clemency/reprieve
Lisa Roberts


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freedom/release by (state) pardon


Explanation:
a

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Edward.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
17 mins
  -> thank you Miguel!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clemency/reprieve


Explanation:
This term is used if the act/crime has not been forgiven

Suerte!

Lisa Roberts
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Lisa.


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(to be granted) a free pardon


Explanation:
this might be what you need....

patyjs
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, patyjs


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia estanislau
2 mins
  -> thanks, Claudia

agree  MikeGarcia
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Miguel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search