trabajador de confianza

English translation: trusted worker/employee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trabajador de confianza
English translation:trusted worker/employee
Entered by: ElChe (X)

02:13 Nov 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Labor Law
Spanish term or phrase: trabajador de confianza
Se entiende por trabajador de confianza aquel cuya labor implica el conocimiento personal de secretos industriales o comerciales del patrono, o su participación en la administración del negocio, o en la supervisión de otros trabajadores
Melanie Casanova
Venezuela
trusted worker/employee
Explanation:
ando inspirado hoy :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-23 02:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o la version mas 'fina'; entrusted
Selected response from:

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8trusted worker/employee
ElChe (X)
5management (administrative) employee
Henry Hinds
4confidential employee
Patrice
3 +1high-profile employee
Robert Forstag


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
trusted worker/employee


Explanation:
ando inspirado hoy :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-23 02:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o la version mas 'fina'; entrusted

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: very nice :)
10 mins
  -> Thanks David

agree  Robert Copeland
37 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Laura Tamayo
54 mins
  -> :-)

neutral  Henry Hinds: A "trusted worker" could be any common laborer. Exactly; they describe a "management employee".
1 hr
  -> true -just as in 'trabajador de confianza- but then they define THEIR interpretation of it as per the text above. saludos :-)

agree  DDM
2 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge: or possibly "trustworthy"?
6 hrs

agree  Karina Cappelletti
9 hrs

agree  dozemil
1088 days

agree  Voquible: Key employee
1250 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
management (administrative) employee


Explanation:
En USA es "management employee", trabaja en la gerencia o dirección de la empresa, contrasta con el personal obrero o "hourly (labor) employees".

trabajador de confianza = management (administrative) employee

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high-profile employee


Explanation:
Segun contexto, no se refiere a la confiabilidad del empleado, sino al alto cargo que ocupa en la empresa. Se puede afirmar que un empleado es confiable *a causa de* la importancia de su cargo, pero tal interpretacion no me parece defendible en este caso.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 778

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, clb.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confidential employee


Explanation:
it is very common to employ, for example, confidential secretaries...

An employee who is required to develop or present management positions on collective bargaining, or whose duties normally require access to confidential ...[this definition is from the ucdavis link below]



    Reference: http://www.perb.ca.gov/pdfs/UnitChecklists/PERB864.pdf
    www.hr.ucdavis.edu/FAQS/Compensation/Guidelines/002 - 9k
Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search