Recibí, de la empresa

English translation: stamp (or signature) of receipt by the company

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Recibí, de la empresa
English translation:stamp (or signature) of receipt by the company
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

20:02 Nov 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Recibí, de la empresa
Es la primera vez que lo veo. Se trata de un comunicado que va a hacer una empresa y al terminarlo, después de la fecha y el lugar pone:

Recibí, de la empresa.

¿Alguien sabe cómo se dice en inglés?

Muchas gracias
bernar3
stamp (or signature) of receipt by the company
Explanation:
Not sure, but maybe this is where the receiving company has to sign or stamp as confirmation of receipt of the letter or document and then perhaps send a copy back to the original company ....

Just speculation on the basis of "recibí" being "receipt", but here are a couple of refs:

System and method for authenticating transmission and receipt of ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
More specifically, the present invention provides the sender with an automatic time stamp of receipt by the recipient of electronic information. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5339361.html - 34k

[DOC]
Required Service
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Time/date stamp of receipt by COTR or his/her designee. Monitoring and review by O/S OCIO personnel. Time/date stamp of receipt by COTR or his/her designee. ...
www.acqnet.gov/comp/seven_steps/library/Appendix1-RRHDRecom...
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2received from the company
Rantes
3I acknowledge receipt (of a copy of the document) from the company
silviantonia
3stamp (or signature) of receipt by the company
Clare Macnamara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
received from the company


Explanation:
parece que quizas deban firmar diciendo que han recibido algo.

Rantes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
1 hr

agree  John Rynne: Iif (as I suspect), it is an employee signing a "finiquito", then "employer" would be the proper translation of "empresa"
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stamp (or signature) of receipt by the company


Explanation:
Not sure, but maybe this is where the receiving company has to sign or stamp as confirmation of receipt of the letter or document and then perhaps send a copy back to the original company ....

Just speculation on the basis of "recibí" being "receipt", but here are a couple of refs:

System and method for authenticating transmission and receipt of ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
More specifically, the present invention provides the sender with an automatic time stamp of receipt by the recipient of electronic information. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5339361.html - 34k

[DOC]
Required Service
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Time/date stamp of receipt by COTR or his/her designee. Monitoring and review by O/S OCIO personnel. Time/date stamp of receipt by COTR or his/her designee. ...
www.acqnet.gov/comp/seven_steps/library/Appendix1-RRHDRecom...

Clare Macnamara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
muchas gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I acknowledge receipt (of a copy of the document) from the company


Explanation:
Otra

silviantonia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 217




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search