camara de familia de primera instancia

English translation: Family Law Court

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:camara de familia de primera instancia
English translation:Family Law Court
Entered by: Mariana Dellavale

02:51 Nov 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / family law
Spanish term or phrase: camara de familia de primera instancia
Hello. I am translating a decree of divorce from Spanish into English and I have a difficulty with this phrase. Could you help me? Thanks a lot!
Mariana Dellavale
Argentina
Family Law Court
Explanation:
If the document is being used in the US, this is simply el tribunal de primera instancia is "the trial court" or simply "court." It is called "primera instancia" to distinguish it from the appellate level.
Selected response from:

Madeline Rios
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Family Law Court
Madeline Rios
5First Instance Family Law Court
Ana Brassara
4Court of First Instance in Family Law
ElChe (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Court of First Instance in Family Law


Explanation:
segun Hughs & Varo. saludos

TB; "First Instance Family Law Chambers"


    Reference: http://curia.europa.eu/en/instit/presentationfr/composition/...
ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
First Instance Family Law Court


Explanation:
Hace poco traduje una sentencia de divorcio de la provincia de Córdoba.

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Family Law Court


Explanation:
If the document is being used in the US, this is simply el tribunal de primera instancia is "the trial court" or simply "court." It is called "primera instancia" to distinguish it from the appellate level.

Madeline Rios
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
32 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search