pensión

English translation: impound yard

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pensión
English translation:impound yard
Entered by: spanruss

02:42 Nov 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law enforcement
Spanish term or phrase: pensión
This seems to be for some kind of impound yard for seized vehicles.

ENCARGADO DEL DEPOSITO: PENSION "GRUAS PLAZA, S.A. DE C.V." CON DOMICILIO....
spanruss
United States
impound yard
Explanation:
It IS an "impound yard", it's a towing service. Another word for it in Mexico is "corralón" which can be either for cars or for people as in the case of the "corralón de la Migra".

Towing services usually do not store the cars in a garage, they keep them outdoors in a "yard".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thx Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5impound yard
Henry Hinds
4 +1overnight garage
garci


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overnight garage


Explanation:
Suerte !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-28 02:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pensión no necesariamente tiene la característica de lugar para estacionar los coches retirados de circulación por la autoridad de tránsito por cometer alguna infracción; sino que también se refiere a los estacionamientos que dan servicio a personas con espacio insuficiente en sus cocheras para guardar su vehículo durante la noche.

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Así es en México, sí, sí. Pero no sólo "overnight". Según el precio, puedes dejar tu coche ahí tooodo el día y toda la noche.
9 mins
  -> Gracias Juan, aunque ya Henry tiene la correcta. Hasta el "corralón" mencionó. Saludos !

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
impound yard


Explanation:
It IS an "impound yard", it's a towing service. Another word for it in Mexico is "corralón" which can be either for cars or for people as in the case of the "corralón de la Migra".

Towing services usually do not store the cars in a garage, they keep them outdoors in a "yard".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thx Henry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: I have heard corralón used.... I don't like overnight garage, because as Juan states, there are several exceptions to this.... Your suggestion best conveys the idea here!!
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  garci: You're the man! Saludos.
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Garci.

agree  Roxanna Delgado
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Roxanna.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, CLB.

agree  silviantonia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search