o se vean en la obligación de..

English translation: find themselves obliged to / forced to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:o se vean en la obligación de..
English translation:find themselves obliged to / forced to
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

19:21 Nov 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Agreement Contract
Spanish term or phrase: o se vean en la obligación de..
I am currently translation a small contract, and I would like to know if I am working ok. The context is as follows:

Es probable que en el proceso de obtención de las mercancías, el Dueño y la Parte Contratante consideren adecuado (o se vean en la obligacion de) modificar ....

My translation:

It is likely that during the merchandise procurement process, the Owner and the Contracting Party deem appropriate (or are obliged to) modify...

Is it Ok.?
Lydianette Soza
Belize
find themselves obliged to / forced to
Explanation:
Una opción. En cuanto a lo demás, tal vez podrías poner

"...Contracting Party MAY deem..."


Josemaria Escriva - Founder of Opus Dei. Project Harambee 2002- [ Traduzca esta página ]... the lack of money and certain cultural traditions, many women in the Kiambu district of Kenya find themselves obliged to work in the tea plantations in ...
www.josemariaescriva.info/index.php?id_cat=282&id_scat=275 - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

Veloping: the art of sustaining significance- [ Traduzca esta página ]Even the very rich find themselves obliged to migrate between their various abodes. It is faced by families at Christmas or similar occasions -- what ...
www.laetusinpraesens.org/musings/veloping.php - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares

ISO - International Organization for Standardization- [ Traduzca esta página ]... confusion over requirements, and increased cost and complication for suppliers that find themselves obliged to conform to multiple programmes. ...
www.iso.org/iso/en/commcentre/pressreleases/archives/2005/R... - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Torrid attack brings end to any complacency - Cricket - Sport ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Although Langer counts among the most courageous of batsmen, those responsible may find themselves obliged to protect him from himself before too much ...
www.theage.com.au/news/cricket/torrid-attack-brings-end-to-... - Páginas similares

foei: link magazine- [ Traduzca esta página ]They may even find themselves obliged to buy the knowledge back, at hugely inflated monopoly prices. Farmers for example, may have to buy seeds from large ...
www.foei.org/publications/link/privatization/50.html - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4find themselves obliged to / forced to
Adriana de Groote
3or may find themselves forced to
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
find themselves obliged to / forced to


Explanation:
Una opción. En cuanto a lo demás, tal vez podrías poner

"...Contracting Party MAY deem..."


Josemaria Escriva - Founder of Opus Dei. Project Harambee 2002- [ Traduzca esta página ]... the lack of money and certain cultural traditions, many women in the Kiambu district of Kenya find themselves obliged to work in the tea plantations in ...
www.josemariaescriva.info/index.php?id_cat=282&id_scat=275 - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

Veloping: the art of sustaining significance- [ Traduzca esta página ]Even the very rich find themselves obliged to migrate between their various abodes. It is faced by families at Christmas or similar occasions -- what ...
www.laetusinpraesens.org/musings/veloping.php - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares

ISO - International Organization for Standardization- [ Traduzca esta página ]... confusion over requirements, and increased cost and complication for suppliers that find themselves obliged to conform to multiple programmes. ...
www.iso.org/iso/en/commcentre/pressreleases/archives/2005/R... - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Torrid attack brings end to any complacency - Cricket - Sport ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Although Langer counts among the most courageous of batsmen, those responsible may find themselves obliged to protect him from himself before too much ...
www.theage.com.au/news/cricket/torrid-attack-brings-end-to-... - Páginas similares

foei: link magazine- [ Traduzca esta página ]They may even find themselves obliged to buy the knowledge back, at hugely inflated monopoly prices. Farmers for example, may have to buy seeds from large ...
www.foei.org/publications/link/privatization/50.html - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
Gracias :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
or may find themselves forced to


Explanation:
Not wildly happy with the register

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search