La misma se irá reduciendo proporcionalmente...

English translation: which will be reduced proportionally

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La misma se irá reduciendo proporcionalmente...
English translation:which will be reduced proportionally
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

20:46 Nov 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Agreement Contract
Spanish term or phrase: La misma se irá reduciendo proporcionalmente...
This refers to the previous document and consequently the same context:

La fianza deberá ser emitida por un fiador aceptable al Dueño de la Obra. *La misma se irá reduciendo proporcionalmente*....

The guarantee should be issued by tha guarantor acceptable to the Owner of the Works. *It will reduce itselves proportionally*

But it thinks it sounds sort of literal
Lydianette Soza
Belize
which will be reduced proportionally
Explanation:
Yo eliminaría el punto seguido y uniría las frases con una coma, así: (...), which will be reduced proportionally...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2006-12-01 19:26:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada Lydianette. Qué tengas un buen fin de semana!
Selected response from:

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2It will gradually be reduced
Maria Baquero
4which will be reduced proportionally
Claudia Luque Bedregal


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It will gradually be reduced


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 2,260,000 for it will gradually be reduced. (0.18 seconds)

Israel Ministry of CommunicationOlmert: connectivity fee will be gradually reduced to 22 Agorot (Israeli cents) by the year 2008. On March 1st 2005, prices will be reduced by 30% from 45 ...
www.moc.gov.il/moc/doa_iis.dll/Serve/item/English/1.2.5.1.4... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Photovoltaic Rebate Programme - Home PageThe present residential rebate will be gradually reduced from $4.00 to $3.50 ... Developer rebates will gradually be reduced from $3.50 to $3.00 ppW by the ...
www.greenhouse.gov.au/renewable/pv/index.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

The 2001 Tax Act and Your Estate Plan - e-InsightBeginning in 2002, the estate tax burden will be reduced in two ways: First, the highest rates will be gradually reduced from the current maximum rate of ...
www7.nationalacademies.org/Giving/TaxAct-Insight4.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Michigan - All Warnings

Maria Baquero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
1 hr

agree  Jan Castillo: I would put a comma at the end of the previous sentence and then: which will gradually be reduced. What is missing would be the proportional part, but it doesn't really say in proportion to what. If you use proportion, you WOULD need the comparison.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which will be reduced proportionally


Explanation:
Yo eliminaría el punto seguido y uniría las frases con una coma, así: (...), which will be reduced proportionally...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2006-12-01 19:26:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada Lydianette. Qué tengas un buen fin de semana!

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search