Consultor juridico del poder ejecutivo

English translation: Legal Advisor of the Executive Branch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Consultor juridico del poder ejecutivo
English translation:Legal Advisor of the Executive Branch
Entered by: Manuel Aburto M

23:26 Nov 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Contrato
Spanish term or phrase: Consultor juridico del poder ejecutivo
Is it Ok. if I translate it as Legal Advisor of the Executive Branch??

Thanks in advance

Manuel
Manuel Aburto M
Nicaragua
Legal Advisor of the Executive Branch
Explanation:
o incluso Legal Advisor of the Executive, sin más
Selected response from:

metaljorg
Grading comment
Thanks Metaljorg
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Legal Advisor of the Executive Branch
metaljorg
5 +1Legal Counsel for the Excecutive Branch
Esther Hermida


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Legal Advisor of the Executive Branch


Explanation:
o incluso Legal Advisor of the Executive, sin más

metaljorg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Metaljorg

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Tal vez: Legal Advisor TO the Executive Branch.
1 hr
  -> also correct

agree  silviantonia
2 hrs

agree  Translation Link: yes, like Henry said TO not FOR. This goes as well. Thanks, Kate.
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Legal Counsel for the Excecutive Branch


Explanation:
The Office of Legal Counsel offers advise to the President of the US.

Please go to the link I've provided.


    Reference: http://www.acslaw.org/files/2004%20programs_OLC%20principles...
Esther Hermida
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translation Link: this sounds better, watch the spelling 'executive' :-)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search