...mando que sea publicada... para su conocimiento y cumplimiento

English translation: ordering that it be published / for purposes of information and fulfillment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:...mando que sea publicada... para su conocimiento y cumplimiento
English translation:ordering that it be published / for purposes of information and fulfillment
Entered by: Manuel Aburto M

14:21 Nov 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Contrato
Spanish term or phrase: ...mando que sea publicada... para su conocimiento y cumplimiento
The context is as follows:

Promulgo la presente Ley 458 y mando que sea publicada en la Gaceta Oficial para su conocimiento y cumplimiento.

My translation:
I do hereby promulgate (Does enact sounds more natural) this Act 458 *and order* its publication in the official gazette *in order to be known and performed*

I still believe that it sounds kind of literal wha do you think?
Manuel Aburto M
Nicaragua
ordering that it be published / for purposes of information and fulfillment
Explanation:
Promulgo la presente Ley 458 y mando que sea publicada en la Gaceta Oficial para su conocimiento y cumplimiento.

I am hereby promulgating this Law 458 and ordering that it be published in the Official Gazette for purposes of information and fulfillment.

Recomiendo "Law", no "Act".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ordering that it be published / for purposes of information and fulfillment
Henry Hinds
4...order its publication... so that it is made known and carried out
Tom2004
3 +1for information and compliance
Daniel Burns


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for information and compliance


Explanation:
One possibility.

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  momo savino
33 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ordering that it be published / for purposes of information and fulfillment


Explanation:
Promulgo la presente Ley 458 y mando que sea publicada en la Gaceta Oficial para su conocimiento y cumplimiento.

I am hereby promulgating this Law 458 and ordering that it be published in the Official Gazette for purposes of information and fulfillment.

Recomiendo "Law", no "Act".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thanks Henry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara: Ok, pero diría "I hereby enact this.... and order that it be published..." Para mí no se usa tanto el "I am hereby verb+ing". Con lo demás estoy de acuerdo.
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana, pero "enact" le corresponde a la legislatura, quien promulga nada más publica.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...order its publication... so that it is made known and carried out


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search