En uso de sus facultades consagradas ..

English translation: In exercise of the powers conferred by

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:En uso de sus facultades consagradas
English translation:In exercise of the powers conferred by
Entered by: Ana Brassara

17:51 Nov 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: En uso de sus facultades consagradas ..
"En uso de sus facultades consagradas en el parágrafo transitorio el art. XX de la constitución Politica reformado por el acto legislativo 2 de 2005"

How about "Acto Legislativo"?
Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
In exercise of the powers conferred by
Explanation:
Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 479.000 de "In exercise of the powers conferred by"

[PDF]
ARTICLES OF GOVERNMENT In exercise of the powers conferred upon it ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
In exercise of the powers conferred upon it by section 125 of the Education Reform Act. 1988 the University of East London higher education corporation ...
www.uel.ac.uk/personnel/articlesofgovt.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-11-30 18:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acto legislativo:

legislative act - an act passed by a legislative body

http://www.answers.com/topic/legislative-act-statute
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Gracias Ana, además fuiste la única que me contestaste toda la pregunta completa.
Gracias a todos por su tiempo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2In exercise of the powers conferred by
Ana Brassara
4 +2acting in exercise of the authority granted
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3Making use of the powers bestowed up it/him/her (them!)
Noni Gilbert
3In the use of its powers granted ... in the legislation...
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acting in exercise of the authority granted


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chana Schwartz: The use of Dedicated authority or permission to grant him/her
48 mins
  -> Gracias Linda

agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> Gracias Silvia

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Making use of the powers bestowed up it/him/her (them!)


Explanation:
Not sure if this is referring to a person or a body

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In the use of its powers granted ... in the legislation...


Explanation:
or in the second law passed in 2005...


Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 226

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In exercise of the powers conferred by


Explanation:
Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 479.000 de "In exercise of the powers conferred by"

[PDF]
ARTICLES OF GOVERNMENT In exercise of the powers conferred upon it ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
In exercise of the powers conferred upon it by section 125 of the Education Reform Act. 1988 the University of East London higher education corporation ...
www.uel.ac.uk/personnel/articlesofgovt.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-11-30 18:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acto legislativo:

legislative act - an act passed by a legislative body

http://www.answers.com/topic/legislative-act-statute

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349
Grading comment
Gracias Ana, además fuiste la única que me contestaste toda la pregunta completa.
Gracias a todos por su tiempo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
6 hrs

agree  Ana Cicconi
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search