masa salarial

English translation: total payroll costs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:masa salarial
English translation:total payroll costs
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

13:10 Dec 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: masa salarial
HOLA! Por favor, necesito ayuda para traducir este término.

Éste es el contexto:
Por el lado de la demanda, en tanto, ha influido el crecimiento de la masa salarial,

Está hablando sobre el crecimiento de algunos segmentos de negocios, como los productos lácteos, las bebidas, etc.
Lila Castillo
Chile
total payroll costs
Explanation:
(without additional context, this is the standard meaning.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-12-28 15:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References: see the 21,700 google entries for "total payroll costs"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-12-28 20:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The definition of "masa-salarial" offered by eesegura is indeed correct, but in English this is called "total payroll costs", i.e., the total costs that a company must pay to compansate its workforce.

Employee benefits are "financial assistance that is received from an employer, insurance, or a public program (such as social security) in time of sickness, disability, or unemployment." (Blacks Law Dictionary)

Thus, "employee benefits" is not "masa-salarial", which is the total payroll payments made by an employer, which may include certain sums (social security, etc.) that result in employee benefits, but are not employee benefits, per se.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Rebecca, me sirvió mucho tu pronta respuesta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4total payroll costs
Rebecca Jowers
5(payroll) overhead
Max Berre
4total employee benefits
eesegura


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
total employee benefits


Explanation:
http://www.definicion.org/masa-salarial
Se define como la remuneración de los asalariados en dinero o en especie, que un establecimiento o industria paga a un asalariado como contraprestación por el trabajo que éste realiza, más el valor de las contribuciones sociales a pagar por el empleador a los sistemas de seguridad social obligatoria, o a los sistemas privados de seguro social.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-12-28 19:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Referring to the cost of total employee benefits.)

eesegura
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
total payroll costs


Explanation:
(without additional context, this is the standard meaning.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-12-28 15:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References: see the 21,700 google entries for "total payroll costs"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-12-28 20:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The definition of "masa-salarial" offered by eesegura is indeed correct, but in English this is called "total payroll costs", i.e., the total costs that a company must pay to compansate its workforce.

Employee benefits are "financial assistance that is received from an employer, insurance, or a public program (such as social security) in time of sickness, disability, or unemployment." (Blacks Law Dictionary)

Thus, "employee benefits" is not "masa-salarial", which is the total payroll payments made by an employer, which may include certain sums (social security, etc.) that result in employee benefits, but are not employee benefits, per se.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210
Grading comment
Gracias Rebecca, me sirvió mucho tu pronta respuesta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janet Ross Snyder
2 hrs
  -> Gracias jlrsnyder

agree  arusso
3 hrs
  -> Gracias arusso

agree  Patrice
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Terejimenez
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Tere

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(payroll) overhead


Explanation:
This is the term I've always heard.

Max Berre
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search