CARATULA

English translation: banner (in this context)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CARATULA
English translation:banner (in this context)
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

18:39 Jan 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law (general) / TV football rights - advertising space
Spanish term or phrase: CARATULA
In a contract conferring TV rights to Spanish football matches and advertising space.
Context: "Distribución y formato de los tiempos publicitarios en las transmisiones de los partidos de la selección nacional absoluta".
And: "6 carátulas de 15" cada una ..."
Jennifer Forbes
banner (in this context)
Explanation:
I believe this refers to the led banner panels placed around the perimeter of football fields, which flash an ad every 15 seconds (hence the reference to six fifteen-second banners in your text), sometimes calle LED banner panels, digital perimiter boards, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-01-01 19:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For more related vocabulary see:

Video banner system adds value to perimeter advertising.
National Football arena and the recent installations of Lighthouse LED banner panels for perimeter advertising, the demand for Lighthouse products in ...
www.lighthouse-tech.com/index.php?

Sponsoring Planner for the German Football Bundesliga ... supplier, perimeter banner formats, stadium magazine and stadium TV - contact data of the clubs ...
www.sportfive.com/index.php?id=323

A common banner ad measures 468 pixels wide x 60 pixels high (i.e., a 468 x 60 banner ad). ... prime access in the television broadcast day, the time period ...
promoprof.babson.edu/Glossary/p/GlossaryP.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-01-01 19:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo above: please read "perimeter" (not "perimiter")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-01-02 00:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both "LED banners" and "(digital) perimeter boards" are appropriate translations for "carátulas" in this context. However, I assume you prefer UK terminology, and "perimeter boards" appears to be the term used most often on UK advertising agency websites in reference to ads placed within football stadiums, while "LED banners appears more often on US football and baseball-related websites):

If you do a Google search exclusively for UK websites ("perimeter boards" site:.uk), you get 36,600 hits for "perimeter boards" such as:

The LG brand will be seen on LED digital perimeter boards and advertising broadcasts throughout Arsenal's new 60000 capacity Emirates stadium when the club ...
www.mobiletoday.co.uk/content/2889.asp?men=2&sub=3

Saintsfc.co.uk - Official website of Southampton Football Club | Sponsored ... with the brand awareness generated by the perimeter boards and big screens. ...
www.saintsfc.co.uk/index.php?page_id=6938

Selected sites with regular viewing of perimeter boards are: -. - Soccer AM - Sky Sports News - Football League Review - Central News - ITV News ...
www.mkdons.premiumtv.co.uk/page/PerimeterBoards/0,,10420,00...

How Robinson's blunder let Borat show future of football advertising ... "Advertisers used to regard perimeter boards as being below the line, ...
football.guardian.co.uk/comment/story/0,,1925629,00.html

Welcome to the Official Reading Football Club website. ... -Three perimeter boards or more increases optimum awareness - select your boards in front of ...
www.readingfc.premiumtv.co.uk/page/Boards/0,,10306,00.html

Sports pitch advertising signs, perimeter boards, stadium advertising. SPORTS ADVERTISING PERIMETER BOARDS FOR PITCH PROMOTIONAL ADVERTISING, RUGBY, FOOTBALL, GOLF, CRICKET, MOTOR SPORTS. Includes limited "FREE" Artwork (1-3 ...
www.design-matrix.co.uk/sports_pitch_advertising.html

The Official Northwich Victoria Football Club WebsiteThe Official Northwich Victoria Football Club Website. ... Perimeter Advertising Boards, Perimeter Boards Advertising Information ...
www.northwichvics.co.uk/sitemap.asp

Does this make any difference to the Football League clubs? ... I've got the groundstaff taking down the ITV Digital perimeter boards ...
news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/hi/football/1962188.stm

Arsenal Football Club has just signed a sponsorship deal to promote Israel as a tourist destination ... Israel will be featured on digital perimeter boards and ...
www.palestinecampaign.org/campaigns.asp?d=y&id=142




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-01-02 00:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add a comment to Edward's suggestion:
The text does not refer to advertising hoardings, but rather to perimeter boards (or) LED banners that line football fields, are visible to television viewers watching football matches, and which change every 15 seconds. Here are definitions of "advertising hoardings" from local UK government websites, in which it is clear that the term "advertising hoarding" refers to large billboards or "wrap-around" building-size ads, and NOT to perimeter boards or ad banners found in football or other sports venues. (Advertising hoardings may, of course, also be used at sports venues, but Jenny's text appears to refer to the "flashing" LED ad banners/perimeter boards and I believe that the reference to the fifteen-second intervals is the key context here.

Advertising Hoardings and Panels
There are numerous advertising hoardings across the city. Hoardings are the large bill-boards (ranging from 10 to more than 20 metres in length) usually sited on the roadside or used to screen building developments.
http://www.sheffield.gov.uk/out--about/advertising-hoardings

Advertising Hoardings
'billboards, posters'
Advertising hoardings are usually very large boards on which advertisements are shown, and are usually located at the side of a road. Most require approval prior to erection, although some types of advertisement signs can be displayed without the consent of the Local Planning Authority. We advise in all circumstances that you seek advice regarding whether permission is needed by contacting the Development Control Section.
http://www.portsmouth.gov.uk/AtoZ/4649.html

Advertising hoardings now plague much of the length of the M40, and other motorways, ... Where advertising hoardings have been erected without permission, ...
www.cpreoxon.org.uk/campaigns/character/advertising/m40/adv...

Whether the large advertising hoardings displayed along the north side of the Witham bypass on the A.12 trunk road are consistent with their policies for ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/ld199697/ldha...



Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Rebecca, and all who added helpful comments. I'll use "LED banner".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1banner (in this context)
Rebecca Jowers
5ADVERTISING HOARDING
Edward Tully
4title page, video case
Nina Breebaart


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
title page, video case


Explanation:
I know 'caratula' as a title page or a video case: cada uno de 15 - minutos??? - que te parece?

Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, but I don't think it's either "title page" or "video case" as it seems to be an advertisement visible on television.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ADVERTISING HOARDING


Explanation:
22,200 hits on Google for "advertising hoardings" football
Football:Distracting Electronic Advertising Hoardings ... sequence could be limited to half time.I know if I was paying for my football I would be livid. ...
www.trade2win.com/boards/archive/index.php/t-19966.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Trade2Win Boards - Football:Distracting Electronic Advertising ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Join Date: May 2003. Posts: 1252 jonnyy40 has at least one admirer. jonnyy40 has a custom profile pic. Football:Distracting Electronic Advertising Hoardings ...
www.trade2win.com/boards/showthread.php?t=19966 - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Daniel Bennett: survivor - Hillsborough Football Disaster- [ Traduzca esta página ]I have been attending football matches regularly since I was six and am well ... Many other fans then dismantled advertising hoardings and the ball boys ...
www.contrast.org/hillsborough/history/daniel.shtm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Anonymous Survivor - Hillsborough Football Disaster- [ Traduzca esta página ]An anonymous recollection of what it was like to go to a football match,witness ... Once people start getting carted off on advertising hoardings someone ...
www.contrast.org/hillsborough/history/anon.shtm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Dear Sir,Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
they cease to exert pressure on foreign football clubs to refuse to rent advertising hoardings. around their playing fields. In that context the French Cour ...
www.curia.europa.eu/en/actu/communiques/cp04/aff/cp040056en... - Páginas similares

Soccer & Gambling Shirt Deals Threat - Casinomeister's Online ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]However, if they do, surely then advertising hoardings at sports ground will ... make any moves to outlaw gambling companies from sponsoring football teams. ...
www.casinomeister.com/forums/casino-industry-discussion/154... - 82k - En caché - Páginas similares

Andrew Culf: How Robbo's blunder let Borat pioneer future ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]How Robinson's blunder let Borat show future of football advertising ... emblazoned on the electronic advertising hoardings behind the mortified goalkeeper. ...
football.guardian.co.uk/comment/story/0,,1925629,00.html - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

A few words before we go: Ad influence- [ Traduzca esta página ]I've got used to advertising hoardings at football matches, and at cricket too, just as I've got used to sponsors' names and logos on the shirt. ...
justinhorton.blogspot.com/2005/02/ad-influence.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Arsenal.com- [ Traduzca esta página ]Banqueting · Members Restaurant. Advertising hoardings ... Arsenal Football Club 75 Drayton Park London N5 1BU Tel - 020 7704 4140 ...
www.arsenal.com/article.asp?thisNav=News&article=415495 - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares

Circolare 22-02-2005- [ Traduzca esta página ]As a result, a number of foreign football clubs refused to rent to ... on foreign football clubs to refuse to rent advertising hoardings around their ...
www.certil.org/Italian/circolari/2005_02_22 circolare.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas si


Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
banner (in this context)


Explanation:
I believe this refers to the led banner panels placed around the perimeter of football fields, which flash an ad every 15 seconds (hence the reference to six fifteen-second banners in your text), sometimes calle LED banner panels, digital perimiter boards, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-01-01 19:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For more related vocabulary see:

Video banner system adds value to perimeter advertising.
National Football arena and the recent installations of Lighthouse LED banner panels for perimeter advertising, the demand for Lighthouse products in ...
www.lighthouse-tech.com/index.php?

Sponsoring Planner for the German Football Bundesliga ... supplier, perimeter banner formats, stadium magazine and stadium TV - contact data of the clubs ...
www.sportfive.com/index.php?id=323

A common banner ad measures 468 pixels wide x 60 pixels high (i.e., a 468 x 60 banner ad). ... prime access in the television broadcast day, the time period ...
promoprof.babson.edu/Glossary/p/GlossaryP.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-01-01 19:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo above: please read "perimeter" (not "perimiter")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-01-02 00:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both "LED banners" and "(digital) perimeter boards" are appropriate translations for "carátulas" in this context. However, I assume you prefer UK terminology, and "perimeter boards" appears to be the term used most often on UK advertising agency websites in reference to ads placed within football stadiums, while "LED banners appears more often on US football and baseball-related websites):

If you do a Google search exclusively for UK websites ("perimeter boards" site:.uk), you get 36,600 hits for "perimeter boards" such as:

The LG brand will be seen on LED digital perimeter boards and advertising broadcasts throughout Arsenal's new 60000 capacity Emirates stadium when the club ...
www.mobiletoday.co.uk/content/2889.asp?men=2&sub=3

Saintsfc.co.uk - Official website of Southampton Football Club | Sponsored ... with the brand awareness generated by the perimeter boards and big screens. ...
www.saintsfc.co.uk/index.php?page_id=6938

Selected sites with regular viewing of perimeter boards are: -. - Soccer AM - Sky Sports News - Football League Review - Central News - ITV News ...
www.mkdons.premiumtv.co.uk/page/PerimeterBoards/0,,10420,00...

How Robinson's blunder let Borat show future of football advertising ... "Advertisers used to regard perimeter boards as being below the line, ...
football.guardian.co.uk/comment/story/0,,1925629,00.html

Welcome to the Official Reading Football Club website. ... -Three perimeter boards or more increases optimum awareness - select your boards in front of ...
www.readingfc.premiumtv.co.uk/page/Boards/0,,10306,00.html

Sports pitch advertising signs, perimeter boards, stadium advertising. SPORTS ADVERTISING PERIMETER BOARDS FOR PITCH PROMOTIONAL ADVERTISING, RUGBY, FOOTBALL, GOLF, CRICKET, MOTOR SPORTS. Includes limited "FREE" Artwork (1-3 ...
www.design-matrix.co.uk/sports_pitch_advertising.html

The Official Northwich Victoria Football Club WebsiteThe Official Northwich Victoria Football Club Website. ... Perimeter Advertising Boards, Perimeter Boards Advertising Information ...
www.northwichvics.co.uk/sitemap.asp

Does this make any difference to the Football League clubs? ... I've got the groundstaff taking down the ITV Digital perimeter boards ...
news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/hi/football/1962188.stm

Arsenal Football Club has just signed a sponsorship deal to promote Israel as a tourist destination ... Israel will be featured on digital perimeter boards and ...
www.palestinecampaign.org/campaigns.asp?d=y&id=142




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-01-02 00:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add a comment to Edward's suggestion:
The text does not refer to advertising hoardings, but rather to perimeter boards (or) LED banners that line football fields, are visible to television viewers watching football matches, and which change every 15 seconds. Here are definitions of "advertising hoardings" from local UK government websites, in which it is clear that the term "advertising hoarding" refers to large billboards or "wrap-around" building-size ads, and NOT to perimeter boards or ad banners found in football or other sports venues. (Advertising hoardings may, of course, also be used at sports venues, but Jenny's text appears to refer to the "flashing" LED ad banners/perimeter boards and I believe that the reference to the fifteen-second intervals is the key context here.

Advertising Hoardings and Panels
There are numerous advertising hoardings across the city. Hoardings are the large bill-boards (ranging from 10 to more than 20 metres in length) usually sited on the roadside or used to screen building developments.
http://www.sheffield.gov.uk/out--about/advertising-hoardings

Advertising Hoardings
'billboards, posters'
Advertising hoardings are usually very large boards on which advertisements are shown, and are usually located at the side of a road. Most require approval prior to erection, although some types of advertisement signs can be displayed without the consent of the Local Planning Authority. We advise in all circumstances that you seek advice regarding whether permission is needed by contacting the Development Control Section.
http://www.portsmouth.gov.uk/AtoZ/4649.html

Advertising hoardings now plague much of the length of the M40, and other motorways, ... Where advertising hoardings have been erected without permission, ...
www.cpreoxon.org.uk/campaigns/character/advertising/m40/adv...

Whether the large advertising hoardings displayed along the north side of the Witham bypass on the A.12 trunk road are consistent with their policies for ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/ld199697/ldha...





Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210
Grading comment
Thank you, Rebecca, and all who added helpful comments. I'll use "LED banner".
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I'm inclined to select your "LED banner", but someone disagrees. I'll see if I get any further "agrees" or "disagrees" before finally deciding.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HLS Ltd.
6 mins
  -> Gracias Csaba

disagree  Edward Tully: "banner" refers to a specific product and not to "caratula" in general
47 mins
  -> Yes, and in Jenny's text "carátula" is a specific product, i.e., banner panels (or) perimeter boards present in football stadiums

agree  Noni Gilbert Riley: Banner is what you see, along with Rebecca´s other suggestions, and is the name which is replacing the old word hoardings in advertising parlance, although with qualifications (led/perimeter), hoardings is still valid.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks aceavila. In effect, "hoardings" as currently used is more often reserved for large billboards and the huge building wrap-arounds, as per the definitions from UK websites I referenced above.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search