Por ser de justicia que solicito en XXX, Septiembre de 2006.

English translation: So that justice may be served, I hereby file/lodge this petition on (date)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Por ser de justicia que solicito en XXX, Septiembre de 2006.
English translation:So that justice may be served, I hereby file/lodge this petition on (date)
Entered by: Julia Lecuona Allende

10:51 Feb 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Demanda de medidas provisionales
Spanish term or phrase: Por ser de justicia que solicito en XXX, Septiembre de 2006.
Es el forulismo que se pone al final de cualquier demanda que se presenta en un juzgado, pero no encuentro su crrespondencia en inglés.
Gracias por vuestra ayuda!
Julia Lecuona Allende
Spain
So that justice may be served, I hereby file/lodge this petition on (date)
Explanation:
(another option, since I really do not believe there is a true equivalent in English.)
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, es perfecta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5So that justice may be served, I hereby file/lodge this petition on (date)
Rebecca Jowers
3 +2In the interest of justice, I request/apply the ...
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
por ser de justicia que solicito en xxx, septiembre de 2006.
In the interest of justice, I request/apply the ...


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1761
Notes to answerer
Asker: Aunque en el contexto de mi traducción se adapta mejor la otra respuesta (por eso la he elegido), esta, también excelente, me ha servido para incorporarla en otro párrafo. Muchísmas gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Salama
5 mins
  -> Gracias Diana

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Edward

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
por ser de justicia que solicito en xxx, septiembre de 2006.
So that justice may be served, I hereby file/lodge this petition on (date)


Explanation:
(another option, since I really do not believe there is a true equivalent in English.)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, es perfecta!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search