presupuestos del recurso

English translation: basis of the appeal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presupuestos del recurso
English translation:basis of the appeal
Entered by: peterinmadrid

14:28 Jul 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Document submitted to court by lawyer to file an appeal
Spanish term or phrase: presupuestos del recurso
mediante el presente escrito PREPARO RECURSO DE APELACIÓN contra la expresada Resolución judicial, estableciendo los siguientes:

PRESUPUESTOS DEL RECURSO

PRIMERO.- Preparo el presente Recurso de Apelación contra la Resolución de fecha
peterinmadrid
Portugal
motivation/reasons of the appeal
Explanation:
the word "presupuesto" in Spanish legal language means also reasons , basis , foundation . In this context is not "budget" or something like that. It is very used for judges and lawyers .
Selected response from:

gustavo rodriguez
Grading comment
I think this is what it must mean in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5motivation/reasons of the appeal
gustavo rodriguez
3framing of the motion
cristina estanislau


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
framing of the motion


Explanation:
sugg
without further context

cristina estanislau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motivation/reasons of the appeal


Explanation:
the word "presupuesto" in Spanish legal language means also reasons , basis , foundation . In this context is not "budget" or something like that. It is very used for judges and lawyers .

gustavo rodriguez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
I think this is what it must mean in this context.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search