cien a trescientos días multa

English translation: a fine of one to three hundred days / one to three hundred day-fine units

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:multa de cien a trescientos días
English translation:a fine of one to three hundred days / one to three hundred day-fine units
Entered by: Sara Pacheco

14:37 Jul 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cien a trescientos días multa
"fue advertido de las penas en que incurren los falsos declarantes, consistentes en la imposicion de dos a seis años de prisión y multa de cien a trescientos días multa, conforme a lo dispuesto por..."

Gracias desde ya por cualquier ayuda.
Sara Pacheco
Uruguay
a fine of one to three hundred days..
Explanation:
Es frecuente calcular la cuantía de una sanción económica como una multa de xxx diaria, la cual se multiplica por xxx días.

En cuanto al original, la segunda "multa" probablemente es un error, aunque podría ser también correcta cambiando una coma


"en la imposicion de dos a seis años de prisión y multa de cien a trescientos días, multa conforme a lo dispuesto por..."

Una repetición también bastante frecuente....

Andy
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Andy por tu explicación, y a todos los que aportaron!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4a fine of one to three hundred days..
Andy Watkinson
5one to three hundred day-fine units
Rebecca Jowers


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a fine of one to three hundred days..


Explanation:
Es frecuente calcular la cuantía de una sanción económica como una multa de xxx diaria, la cual se multiplica por xxx días.

En cuanto al original, la segunda "multa" probablemente es un error, aunque podría ser también correcta cambiando una coma


"en la imposicion de dos a seis años de prisión y multa de cien a trescientos días, multa conforme a lo dispuesto por..."

Una repetición también bastante frecuente....

Andy


Andy Watkinson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Andy por tu explicación, y a todos los que aportaron!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: En México el día de multa es un día del ingreso comprobado que percibe el sentenciado, y en el caso de no comprobarlo, se usa el salario mínimo vigente en la época y la zona donde se cometió el delito.
5 mins
  -> Gracias, no lo sabía. lCreo que aquí en España existen unas cantidades fijas estipuladas que luego se ajustan según los ingresos del condenado.

neutral  AllegroTrans: makes no snese, a fine is of money; what would an English speaker comg fresh to this make of it?
5 mins
  -> This text is hardly light reading for the holiday period. The interested party will no doubt be aware of the system and I'm sure Sara will adjust it accordingly if necessary. Simply by adding "at a rate of XXX pesos per day". Simple.

agree  Noni Gilbert: Henry's comments explain Allegro's doubts.
7 mins
  -> Could be. Thanks Noni.

agree  Marisabel Maal: muy clara tu explicación, Andy.
20 mins
  -> Gracias Marisabel. Y tienes razón con tu nota: ya estaba en los glosarios, como sucede muy a menudo.

agree  Sinead --
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sinead

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one to three hundred day-fine units


Explanation:
As used in Spain, "días multa" are "day-fine units". Here are examples from US, Canadian, Austrialian, New Zealand, UK and Irish sources.

Alternatively the court may impose a day-fine up to 365 day-fine units. The amount of a day fine shall be the product of the net daily income of the ...
www.lowefamily.org/communities/ak.htm

percentage share of income used in valuing the day-fine units varies across the different. countries which use this system, as do methods for accounting for ...
www.vera.org/publication_pdf/41_548.pdf

First, the court sentences the offender to a certain number of day-fine units (e.g., 15, 60, 120 units) according to the gravity of the offense, ...
www.vera.org/publications/publications_5.asp?publication_id...

After ranking the crimes, each offense shall be assigned a presumptive number of day-fine units. Each offense shall also be assigned a mitigating and ...
info.sen.ca.gov/pub/93-94/statute/ch_0251-0300/ch_280_st_1994_ab_386

day fine units is determined by the chief public prosecutor. Day fine unit amounts are. calculated on the basis of one thousandth of gross annual income ...
www.parliament.vic.gov.au/LAWREFORM/Warrant/Submissions/Sub...

JSTOR: The West German Day-Fine System: A Possibility for the ...The Code directs the sentencing court to set the total fine amount equal to the product of two factors.39 The first factor-the number of day- fine units ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0041-9494(198324)50%3A1%3C281%3ATWGDSA%3E2.0.CO%3B2-R - Supplemental Result

(B) for class B misdemeanors, not to exceed 90-day fine units;. (2) a schedule of the presumptive day fine penalties; ...
touchngo.com/lglcntr/akstats/Statutes/Title12/Chapter55/Section036.htm

The method for calculating the number of day fine units is set out in circular from the chief public prosecutor. Day fine amounts are calculated on the ...
www.courts.govt.nz/pubs/reports/2000/review_money/chapter_5...

of “day fine units” warranted, based on the nature or severity of the crime. (the more serious the crime, the higher the number of units). The ...
www.ocjs.state.oh.us/Publications/Corrections BB.pdf

The first component of the fine calculation levies the penalty in terms of "day fine units" which is a measure of the severity of the offense. ...
www.fcc.state.fl.us/fcc/reports/intermed/ch2.html

“day-fine units” are determined by an analysis of the offender's financial situation; generally they. are about 0.1 percent of the offender’s annual income. ...
www.ussc.gov/simple/sentopt.pdf

of “day fine units” to be imposed according to the seriousness of the offence. Sentencing guidelines could be drawn up by the Sentencing Guidelines Council ...
www.scottishsentencingcommission.gov.uk/docs/fines/basis - ...

a specified number of day-fine units, the amount of each unit being. calculated by reference to the offender’s daily income.” ...
www.lawreform.ie/publications/data/lrc120/lrc_120.pdf

decide whether a day fine was appropriate and if so, how many day fine units it should entail. Thereafter, the day fine proposal was referred to the day ...
www.reform.co.uk/filestore/pdf/Civitas_Crime_Civil_Society....




Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2134




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search