suplir de oficio

English translation: officially/legally overlook

17:45 Jul 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Dominican Republic courts
Spanish term or phrase: suplir de oficio
From a document containing a Court Sentence:

Que el Juez no puede suplir de oficio, situaciones extrañas al Orden Público, sin que viole el Principio Fundamental del Derecho Privado, consistente en el interés de las Partes.
Elizabeth Medina
English translation:officially/legally overlook
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

christopher bolton
Grading comment
Thank you. This is the answer that seemed to make the most sense, but my problem is that I continue not to understand what the entire sentence means. This is what I settled for:

That the Judge cannot act officially in matters that are not pertinent to the Law without violating the Fundamental Principle of Private Law, consisting of the Interest of the Parties.

I am still asking translators in Dominican Republic if they can clarify this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2provide (supply) ex officio; provide (supply) by operation of law (by the powers in him/her invested
Michael Powers (PhD)
5provide, on his own motion
Flavio Posse
3officially/legally overlook
christopher bolton


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
officially/legally overlook


Explanation:
.

christopher bolton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you. This is the answer that seemed to make the most sense, but my problem is that I continue not to understand what the entire sentence means. This is what I settled for:

That the Judge cannot act officially in matters that are not pertinent to the Law without violating the Fundamental Principle of Private Law, consisting of the Interest of the Parties.

I am still asking translators in Dominican Republic if they can clarify this.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, appreciate it!

Asker: Appreciate your prompt response.


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provide (supply) ex officio; provide (supply) by operation of law (by the powers in him/her invested


Explanation:
Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de término jurídicos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-27 17:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"de oficio" from this same source may mean:

"ex officio, of its own motion, by virtue of one's office, by the powers in one invested, by operation of law"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I find this very difficult to fit into the rest of the text
1 hr
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans - Mike :)

agree  Flavio Posse: "by operation of law" is a good option...but not as good as mine...Ja.Ja.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Flavio - Mike :)

agree  Sinead --
1 day 11 mins
  -> Thank you, Sinead - Mike :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
provide, on his own motion


Explanation:
Mike's answer: "by operation of law" is also correct.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search