International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

vehículo liviano

English translation: light/compact vehicles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vehículo liviano
English translation:light/compact vehicles
Entered by: patyjs

23:22 Jul 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law (general) / contract
Spanish term or phrase: vehículo liviano
En un contrato de arrendamiento debo especificar que se incluyen parqueos para vehículos livianos
ligia polanco
Guatemala
light/compact vehicles
Explanation:
supongo que se refiere a los vehiculos particulares y no comerciales como camionetas etc..

:)
Selected response from:

patyjs
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6light/compact vehicles
patyjs
4 +1car/s
Sp-EnTranslator
4 +1compact car
jack_speak
4light vehicles
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
light/compact vehicles


Explanation:
supongo que se refiere a los vehiculos particulares y no comerciales como camionetas etc..

:)

patyjs
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonard Morin: "light vehicle" se escucha bastante.
4 mins
  -> Thank you so much, Leo

agree  Katarina Peters
19 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Katarina!

agree  Daniel Burns: "Light vehicles", which in the U. S. would mean passenger cars and pickups.
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Daniel

agree  Xenia Wong
59 mins
  -> Thanks, xzw

agree  Aidee Lopez-Robles: Creo que es compact car... like in parking garages.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Aidee

agree  Álida Gándara
3 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compact car


Explanation:
Same idea as light vehicles, but another option for translation.

The Washington Post - Parking for 'Compact Cars Only' Does Not Mean SUVs, Large Pickups - From the HighBeam Research Archive.
www.highbeam.com/doc/1P2-253118.html

Display this Parking For Compact Cars Only Sign Inform and direct drivers to designated parking spaces! ...
www.stopsignsandmore.com/Products.aspx?catID=35

All too often the operator of a large vehicle will park in a space designated as parking for "compact cars" www.freepatentsonline.com/4535974.html

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Aguero
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Claudia.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light vehicles


Explanation:
Si es una especificación, supongo que se trata de un antiguo sistema de clasificación por cilindrada. "Light vehicles" eran de 6, en comparación con los "heavy" que eran de 8 (como algunos Cadillacs). Los "bantam" eran de 4, y se encuadrarían con "compact cars". Lo importante (para un aparcamiento), es que el "light vehicle" es el más grande que quepa en un espacio de aparcamiento razonable.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
car/s


Explanation:
Puede que en tu contexto sea eso sin más, en oposición a autobuses y camiones.

Recién hice una traducción inglés-español sobre autopistas de peaje donde traducían car como vehículo liviano.

HTH.

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: this is the only answer that makes sense in the context (imo)
3 mins
  -> No me atrevo a ser tan categórica, dado que no conocemos el resto del texto, pero gracias. SaludoZ.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search