International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

sentencia de plano

English translation: may enter a judgment forthwith / may enter an immediate judgment / may enter a judgment immediately

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sentencia de plano
English translation:may enter a judgment forthwith / may enter an immediate judgment / may enter a judgment immediately
Entered by: spanruss

01:25 Jul 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sentencia de plano
From a Colombian divorce decree:

La Ley 446 de 1.998 señala que cuando la demanda de Divorcio se promueve de común acuerdo y el Juez encuentra que el convenio suscrito entre las partes se ajusta a derecho podrá dictar Sentencia de plano.
spanruss
United States
may enter a judgment forthwith / may enter an immediate judgment / may enter a judgment immediately
Explanation:
podrá dictar Sentencia de plano = may enter a judgment forthwith / may enter an immediate judgment / may enter a judgment immediately

(with nothing further)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thx, Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3may enter a judgment forthwith / may enter an immediate judgment / may enter a judgment immediately
Henry Hinds
4 -1immediate sentence
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
may enter a judgment forthwith / may enter an immediate judgment / may enter a judgment immediately


Explanation:
podrá dictar Sentencia de plano = may enter a judgment forthwith / may enter an immediate judgment / may enter a judgment immediately

(with nothing further)

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thx, Henry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Allegro.

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mike.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
immediate sentence


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-07-30 11:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: immediate ruling

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: "sentence" pertains to criminal cases and would not be used to describe the order made by a Divorce Court
6 hrs
  -> there are exceptions to this rule, and I have seen a few




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search