subarrendamiento

English translation: sublease (subleasing) / sublet (subletting)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:subarrendamiento
English translation:sublease (subleasing) / sublet (subletting)
Entered by: Marcelo Silveyra

06:12 Jul 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / contract
Spanish term or phrase: subarrendamiento
Es una cláusula del contrato de arrendamiento, el arrendatario está autorizado a su vez a dar en arrendamiento la propiedad arrendada originalmente por el
ligia polanco
Guatemala
sublease (subleasing)
Explanation:
Y un enlace con información que te da la misma definición pero en inglés del término provisto:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sublease
Selected response from:

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10sublease (subleasing)
Marcelo Silveyra
4 +3subletting
cristina estanislau


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
sublease (subleasing)


Explanation:
Y un enlace con información que te da la misma definición pero en inglés del término provisto:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sublease

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
0 min

agree  MikeGarcia: Vale.-
1 hr

agree  Andrea Moreno
2 hrs

agree  Rocio Barrientos
3 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
5 hrs

agree  patyjs
5 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
6 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
7 hrs

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
12 hrs

agree  Terejimenez
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subletting


Explanation:
Subletting your apartment- [ Traduzir esta página ]Subletting your apartment. ... Subletting your apartment. Subletting your apartment McGill University. | Skip to search Skip to navigation Skip to page ...
www.mcgill.ca/offcampus/subletting/ - 24k - 28 Jul 2007 - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Shelter: Sharing and subletting- [ Traduzir esta página ]Sharing a home can be great, but it's important to choose who you live with carefully and to check that you understand your rights.
england.shelter.org.uk/advice/advice-3081.cfm - 23k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Subletting--Frequently Asked Questions- [ Traduzir esta página ]Berkeley Rent Board frequently asked questions on subletting.
www.ci.berkeley.ca.us/rent/meetings&events/mailbag/subletqu... - 39k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes



cristina estanislau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: También vale.-
17 mins
  -> gracias miguel

agree  Katarina Peters
3 hrs
  -> thanks katarina

agree  patyjs: sublease/sublet are synonyms ... :)
3 hrs
  -> thanks patyjs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search