despachará favorablemente

English translation: will hand down a favourable decision

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:despachará favorablemente
English translation:will hand down a favourable decision
Entered by: spanruss

14:37 Jul 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: despachará favorablemente
From a divorce decree in Colombia:

Considera éste Juzgado que el anterior convenio se encuentra ajustado a derecho, puesto que en él establece todo lo relacionado respecto a Patria Potestad; Custodia y/o Cuidado personal...razón por lo cual es acogido por éste Despacho por lo tanto despachará favorablemente las pretensiones de la demanda.
spanruss
United States
will hand down a favourable decision
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Thx, Katarina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6will hand down a favourable decision
Katarina Peters
4will rule in favour of the defendant's claim
MikeGarcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
will hand down a favourable decision


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Thx, Katarina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
1 min
  -> Thanks, Patricia!

agree  AllegroTrans
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Allegro!

agree  JPAlex
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Alex!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: I bet your Hungarian is good, too!
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Deborah, also for your kind compliment!

agree  MikeGarcia: As I - now correctly - mentioned, could also be "will rule as requested by both parties".-///Well, Katarina, you know, IYPO (In your proud opinion) you are ABSOLUTELY right!!! I rest my case. Honni soit qui mal y pense.
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Miguel! IMHO, there is no need to mention "both parties", it is already implied.//Well, Miguel, I'm greatly honoured by your remarks...

agree  Xenia Wong
57 mins
  -> Thanks, xzw!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will rule in favour of the defendant's claim


Explanation:
Ver el AVH Legal, págs. 690 y 876.-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-07-30 15:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!!! I read "demandada" instead of "demanda".

The right answer then would be "will rule as requested by both parties".

My apologies.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654
Notes to answerer
Asker: The is a divorce by mutual agreement. There is no contest by either spouse.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search