homicidio culposo

English translation: manslaughter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:homicidio culposo
English translation:manslaughter
Entered by: peterinmadrid

16:08 Jul 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Police Report
Spanish term or phrase: homicidio culposo
PROVINCIA DE BUENOS AIRES
MINISTERIO DE SEGURIDAD
POLICÍA

INVESTIGACION PENAL PREPARATORIA

CARÁTULA: HOMICIDIO CULPOSO

VICTIMA:

IMPUTADO:

ÍNTERVIENE: UNIDAD FUNCIONAL DE INSTRUCCIÓN NRO.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
manslaughter
Explanation:
The unlawful killing of another without intent to kill; either voluntary (upon a sudden impulse); or involuntary (during the commission of an unlawful act not ordinarily expected to result in great bodily harm).

good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 horas (2007-07-31 12:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These meanings of manslaughter may help you if in doubt:
- Unlawful killing without intent to kill. It can be voluntary (such as a deadly fist fight) or involuntary (such as an accident caused by a speeding car).
www.ncpress.com/LegalFiles/glossary.html
Also:
- homicide without malice aforethought
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
Selected response from:

María Teresa Jones Acebal
Grading comment
Thank you, Maria. You are definately right about this. I wanted to be sure as this is the most important part of the whole document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9manslaughter
María Teresa Jones Acebal
5 +1unintentional homicide or manslaughter
teresa quimper
4 +1negligent homicide
Taña Dalglish
5 -1wrongful death
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wrongful death


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2007-07-30 16:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC]
Civil Terminology 1:30 – 2:30
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Wrongful death – Homicidio culposo. - Invasion of privacy – Invasión a la privacidad. - Misrepresentation – Información falsa que induce al error ...
www.tapit.org/user/Civil Terminology 1.doc - Similar pages
English-Spanish Glossary . Glosario Espanol Ingles. Legal. Law
Will, Testamento. Witness, Testigo. WRONG, agravio / daño / perjuicio / acto ilícito / delito. wrongful act, acto ilícito. wrongful death, homicidio culposo ...
www.transpanish.biz/law.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages
Gage & Kennedy
Construction Accidents. Wrongful Death. Wrongful Termination. Rollover Accidents ... Homicidio Culposo. Negligencia Medica. Productos Defectuosos ...
www.onetoughlawfirm.net/services1/ - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: since all killing crime sra e"wrongful deaths" your answer does not differentiate
2 hrs
  -> Hi Allegro, it is my understanding that for example "manslaughter" is the result of a "wrongful death". Please see: http://accident-law.freeadvice.com/wrongful_death/wrongful_d... or http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wrongful_death

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unintentional homicide or manslaughter


Explanation:
Law dictionary - Cabanellas & Hoague

teresa quimper
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
12 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negligent homicide


Explanation:
Web Results 1 - 10 of about 59 for homicidio culposo = negligent homicide?. (0.29 seconds)

homicidio [Archive] - WordReference ForumsParece que homicidio culposo es equivalente a negligent homicide. Y negligent homicide es un poco diferente que manslaughter. Mira estos enlaces: ...
forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php/t-270148.html - 3k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

culposo - Research the news about culposo - from HighBeam ResearchNegligent-homicide conviction gives owners 5 years, not 25 The judges chose to convict the owners of homicidio culposo or negligent homicide. ...
www.highbeam.com/search.aspx?M=Y&Q=culposo - 43k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

negligent homicide | Spanish | Dictionary & Translation by Babylonnegligent homicide. Dictionary terms for negligent homicide in Español, Español definition ... negligent homicide homicidio culposo. Translation. Traducir: ...
www.babylon.com/definition/negligent_homicide/Spanish - 7k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Colombia 12.009... on the homicide of this child was heard before the military criminal courts. .... was acquitted of the charge of negligent homicide (homicidio culposo). ...
wwwserver.law.wits.ac.za/humanrts/cases/43-02.html - 32k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

University of Minnesota Human Rights LibraryMr. Mohamed was subsequently charged and tried for negligent homicide (homicidio culposo) under the Criminal Code. The judgment at first instance, ...
www1.umn.edu/humanrts/cases/2-05.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-30 17:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to add that this term may be one of great disputes among the experts and I would prefer to leave this to an Attorney as the meaning may vary. I withdraw this answer, but leave the references in the event that they are helpful.

However, to the best of my knowledge and belief, there are differences between the three terms posted so far "wrongful death, manslaughter and negligent homicide and may differ in the USA vs. Argentina.

Negligent homicide - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Negligent homicide is a charge brought against persons, who by inaction, allow others under their care to die. This offense mostly concerns itself with the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Negligent_homicide - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Negligent Homicide
Of these acts of homicide negligent homicide, manslaughter, and depraved-heart murder are included. In regards to the actual person who performs any of ...
www.iejs.com/Law/Criminal_Law/Negligent_Homicide-Manslaught... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Manner of death: homicide
Wrongful death: This term implies/involves a civil action against the alleged ... for years to come because there were firm differences about what to do. ...
poptop.hypermart.net/homicide.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Boy Dies at Georgia Camp for Troubled Children - TalkLeft: The ...
Sounds like a wrongful death suit for starters. ... I guess a prosecutor could try manslaughter or negligent homicide or something, or a federal crime of ...
www.talkleft.com/story/2005/05/14/774/06141 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Differences between Civil and Criminal Law
differences between civil and criminal law in the USA. ... defendant for the tort of wrongful death: the most famous example of this situation is the cases ...
www.rbs2.com/cc.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages




Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trans4u
1 hr
  -> Thank you trans4u for your support. Must admit I am still a little unclear as there are differences. Thanks very much.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
manslaughter


Explanation:
The unlawful killing of another without intent to kill; either voluntary (upon a sudden impulse); or involuntary (during the commission of an unlawful act not ordinarily expected to result in great bodily harm).

good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 horas (2007-07-31 12:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These meanings of manslaughter may help you if in doubt:
- Unlawful killing without intent to kill. It can be voluntary (such as a deadly fist fight) or involuntary (such as an accident caused by a speeding car).
www.ncpress.com/LegalFiles/glossary.html
Also:
- homicide without malice aforethought
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn


    Reference: http://brandonlclark.com/glossary.html?letter=M
    Reference: http://www.ncpress.com/LegalFiles/glossary.html
María Teresa Jones Acebal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Maria. You are definately right about this. I wanted to be sure as this is the most important part of the whole document.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ruthiep
4 mins

agree  Lara Galgani: I was giving this answer but as I am useless with technology I lost it. Thank God you wrote it so I don't have to write it again. Also here: www.utcourts.gov/resources/interp/glossary.asp
8 mins
  -> Thanks Lara! :) I'm no expert either!

agree  Henrique Serra
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia: All legal dictionaries will give you this answer...congrats. Además, se lo puede buscar como homicidio involuntario.
1 hr

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr

agree  Mercedes L.
2 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs

agree  Paul García: No doubts on this. Also, in Benmaman's Bilingual Dictionary of Criminal Justice Terms. Standard rendering.
3 hrs

agree  Terejimenez
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search