cáratula

English translation: title

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cáratula
English translation:title
Entered by: peterinmadrid

16:15 Jul 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Police Report (Argentina)
Spanish term or phrase: cáratula
AL SR. JEFE
MORGUE JUDICIAL
CEMENTERIO LA PLATA

Por medio de la presente me dirijo al sr. Jefe en el marco de las actuaciones prevencionales que se labran en esta seccional Policial bajo la carátula de HOMICIDIO CULPOSO, donde resulta victima el ciudadano xx, con la intervención de la Unidad Funcional de Instrucción nro xx de La Plata, a los fines de solicitarle tenga a bien se sirva hacer entrega del cuerpo de quien en vida fuera xx
peterinmadrid
Portugal
title
Explanation:
98% total guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-07-30 16:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2% instinct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-07-30 17:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o quizás 'case file title'...
Selected response from:

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Claudia. Nicely guessed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4title
Sp-EnTranslator
5caption
Flavio Posse
4(presumed) case
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(presumed) case


Explanation:
Sug. según el contexto anterior.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
title


Explanation:
98% total guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-07-30 16:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2% instinct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-07-30 17:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o quizás 'case file title'...

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Claudia. Nicely guessed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: It's "title of the case"; es la tapa del expediente donde se consigna de que hecho se trata, qué Juez está a cargo, etc., etc. Tu "guessing instinct" sí se lo aplicas a la Lotería, te hará millonaria!!!Ver el Dicc. de Pat Mazzuco (Argentina), pág. 452.-
1 hr
  -> Qué bueno que alguien que sabe 100% pudo confirmar, un saludo :-D

agree  trans4u
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Álvaro Degives-Más
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Taña Dalglish: De acuerdo. See http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=15843. Saludos.
2 hrs
  -> Precisamente fue una de las consultas previas a mi sugerencia, gracias.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caption


Explanation:
As we call it in the U.S.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-07-31 07:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lectlaw.com/def/c198.htm

http://www.legal-explanations.com/definitions/caption.htm

http://www.techlawjournal.com/courts/sbcvfcc/caption.htm



Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search