defensoria oficial

English translation: Legal Aid Office / Office of the Public Defender

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:defensoria oficial
English translation:Legal Aid Office / Office of the Public Defender
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:57 Jul 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Police Report (Argentina)
Spanish term or phrase: defensoria oficial
PROVINCIA DE BUENOS AIRES
MINISTERIO DE SEGURIDAD
POLICÍA
INVESTIGACION PENAL PREPARATORIA

CARÁTULA: HOMICIDIO CULPOSO
VICTIMA: XX
IMPUTADO: XX

ÍNTERVIENE:

UNIDAD FUNCIONAL DE INSTRUCCIÓN NRO. 10
DRA XX
JUZGADO DE GARANTÍAS en turno
DEFENSORIA OFICIAL EN TURNO
DEPARTAMENTO JUDICIAL LA PLATA.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Legal Aid Office / Office of the Public Defender
Explanation:
También pensé en: "Office of the Legal Service Ombudsman" pero no creo que se aplique en este contexto.
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4public defense
cristina estanislau
3 +1Office of the Public Defender
María Angélica Fernández
2 +1Legal Aid Office / Office of the Public Defender
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public defense


Explanation:
Julio De Vido, no tiene, al menos hasta ahora, un abogado pagado de su bolsillo sino un defensor oficial. ...
www.pagina12.com.ar/diario/elpais/subnotas/1-27589-2007-06-... - Páginas semelhantes

de la Tierra del Fuego, antártida e Islas del Atlántico Sur. El .... Defensor oficial de pobres, incapaces y ausentes (categoría asesor de menores de 1a. ...



cristina estanislau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Legal Aid Office / Office of the Public Defender


Explanation:
También pensé en: "Office of the Legal Service Ombudsman" pero no creo que se aplique en este contexto.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Es "Public Defender". See the AVH Legal, page 685, Pat Mazzucco's (Argentina) Legal Dictionary, page 433, Tom West's Law and Business Dictionary, page 90.- Marge, como estamos hoy!!! Ni que vivieras en Baires...
16 mins
  -> ¡¡¡Es que se me pega todo lo BUENO!!!!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Office of the Public Defender


Explanation:
Derecho Penal - DEFENSOR

DEFENSOR:

defense attorney - counsel for the defense -

OFICIAL:

public defender

(Fuente: Diccionario de Bilingüe de Terminología Jurídica de Patricia Mazzucco)

María Angélica Fernández
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
54 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search