congrua subsistencia

English translation: the subsistence of the minor consistent with social position

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:congrua subsistencia
English translation:the subsistence of the minor consistent with social position
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:25 Jul 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: congrua subsistencia
From a Colombian divorce decree:

El padre de la menor XXX XXXX se compromete a suministrar por concepto de Alimentos la suma...para atender la congrua subsistencia de la menor YYY YYYY....
spanruss
United States
"congrua subsistencia" subsistence portion
Explanation:
The Legal Status of Rural Women in nineteen Latin American countries- [ Translate this page ]Se entiende por congrua subsistencia la cantidad de dinero que habilita al alimentado para subsistir modestamente de un modo correspondiente a su posición ...
www.fao.org/DOCREP/U5615s/u5615s03.htm - 131k - Cached - Similar pages



CongruaCongrua (ie CONGRUA PORTIO), a canonical term to designate the lowest sum proper ... which reserved to the person having cure of souls a decent subsistence. ...
www.catholicity.com/encyclopedia/c/congrua.html - 8k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



Congrua portio - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaCongrua (in full Congrua Portio) is a canonical term to designate the lowest sum ... which reserved to the person having cure of souls a decent subsistence. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Congrua_portio - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


SITUATION ANALSIS OF INFORMAL SETTLEMENTS IN KISUMU NITED NATIONS ...File Format: Unrecognized - View as HTML
the spouse’s share (as necessary for a congrua subsistencia)** ...... traditionally occupy, and the right of use for subsistence and traditional activities; ...
www.unhabitat.org/pmss/getElectronicVersion.asp?nr=2137&alt... - Similar pages


SITUATION ANALSIS OF INFORMAL SETTLEMENTS IN KISUMU NITED NATIONS ...File Format: Unrecognized - View as HTML
the spouse’s share (as necessary for a congrua subsistencia)** ...... traditionally occupy, and the right of use for subsistence and traditional activities; ...
www.unhabitat.org/pmss/getElectronicVersion.asp?nr=2137&alt... - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2007-07-30 18:40:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo lo dejaría sin traducir y pondría la definición entre paréntesis. También puede ser:

Subsistence Salary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 horas (2007-07-31 07:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That would be a nice start....
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Just a personal preference of mine to avoid translator's notes like the plague. There's almost always a way to incorporate a descriptive phrase into the context of the sentence, instead of an asterisk for a footnote. Thx, smarttranslators
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4subsistence/basic needs
AllegroTrans
3"congrua subsistencia" subsistence portion
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 -1congrua portio
Terejimenez


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsistence/basic needs


Explanation:
Maintenance (alimony) payments sufficient for the child's subsistence

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1373

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
congrua portio


Explanation:
Yo creo que puedes dejar la expresión latina.
Congrua (i.e. CONGRUA PORTIO), a canonical term to designate the lowest sum proper for the yearly income of a cleric. It is sometimes used in the same sense as competency (q.v.). Owing to the many charges to which a benefice is liable, it became necessary for the ecclesiastical authority to decree that first and foremost the proper sustenance of the holder of the benefice should be provided for, and that a minimum revenue should be determined, below which his income was not to fall


Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: this is alimony for a child not a priest!!!!
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"congrua subsistencia" subsistence portion


Explanation:
The Legal Status of Rural Women in nineteen Latin American countries- [ Translate this page ]Se entiende por congrua subsistencia la cantidad de dinero que habilita al alimentado para subsistir modestamente de un modo correspondiente a su posición ...
www.fao.org/DOCREP/U5615s/u5615s03.htm - 131k - Cached - Similar pages



CongruaCongrua (ie CONGRUA PORTIO), a canonical term to designate the lowest sum proper ... which reserved to the person having cure of souls a decent subsistence. ...
www.catholicity.com/encyclopedia/c/congrua.html - 8k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



Congrua portio - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaCongrua (in full Congrua Portio) is a canonical term to designate the lowest sum ... which reserved to the person having cure of souls a decent subsistence. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Congrua_portio - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


SITUATION ANALSIS OF INFORMAL SETTLEMENTS IN KISUMU NITED NATIONS ...File Format: Unrecognized - View as HTML
the spouse’s share (as necessary for a congrua subsistencia)** ...... traditionally occupy, and the right of use for subsistence and traditional activities; ...
www.unhabitat.org/pmss/getElectronicVersion.asp?nr=2137&alt... - Similar pages


SITUATION ANALSIS OF INFORMAL SETTLEMENTS IN KISUMU NITED NATIONS ...File Format: Unrecognized - View as HTML
the spouse’s share (as necessary for a congrua subsistencia)** ...... traditionally occupy, and the right of use for subsistence and traditional activities; ...
www.unhabitat.org/pmss/getElectronicVersion.asp?nr=2137&alt... - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2007-07-30 18:40:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo lo dejaría sin traducir y pondría la definición entre paréntesis. También puede ser:

Subsistence Salary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 horas (2007-07-31 07:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That would be a nice start....

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757
Grading comment
Just a personal preference of mine to avoid translator's notes like the plague. There's almost always a way to incorporate a descriptive phrase into the context of the sentence, instead of an asterisk for a footnote. Thx, smarttranslators
Notes to answerer
Asker: Based on the description you found, I came up with "the subsistence of the minor consistent with their social position". I'll still give you the points, if I go with this.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search