lesiones culposas

English translation: (criminal) negligent injuries; (civil) negilgent damages

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lesiones culposas
English translation:(criminal) negligent injuries; (civil) negilgent damages
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

10:22 Jul 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Police Report (Argentina)
Spanish term or phrase: lesiones culposas
COMISARIA SEXTA LA PLATA
xx DE 2007

OBJETO: STAR. PERITOS

AL SR. JEFE POLICÍA CIENTÍFICA
SECCIÓN PLANIMETRÍA FOTOGRAFÍA Y MECÁNICA
S.D.

Dirijo a Ud. la presente en actuaciones prevencionales caratuladas "LESIONES CULPOSAS " causantes xx y victima xx con intervención de la UFI Nro. 10 a cargo del Dra. xx del Depto. Judicial La Plata, a los fines quiera tener a bien peritos en la especialidad que se detalla se hagan presente en calle xx.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
(criminal) negligent injuries; (civil) negilgent damages
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-07-31 10:43:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

palabras aisladas en Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de términos juridicos.

También:

"negligent injuries"

[PDF] Commonwealth Of Kentucky Court of AppealsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
negligent damages incurred in the death of. young [Sebastian] Kiser. EXCEPTIONS .... and neglect investigations except pursuant to KRS 620.050(4). ...
opinions.kycourts.net/coa/2003-ca-002222.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

ETHICAL CHALLENGES FOR EXPERTSSuch cases often involve negligent damages calculations or other .... The expert should conduct a complete investigation or make a point of asking the ...
www.aviationlawcorp.com/content/ethicsexperts.html - 77k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[DOC] PURPOSE OF TORTS Tort Law – Tort – twisted, distorted No liability ...File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
D conducted an in depth investigation and later submitted a settlement to P. ... D says that while it was negligent, damages should be reduced b/c P should ...
https://www.law.upenn.edu/groups/salsa/Torts/feldman_torts.d... - Similar pages - Note this

Theft by the banks ?? - Page 3 - Consumer Action GroupIf no duty was ever breached then no negligent damages are owed. .... more scared of a police investigation into their business practices than they would an ...
www.consumeractiongroup.co.uk/forum/general/23130-theft-ban... - 94k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Theft by the banks ?? [Archive] - Consumer Action Group... that I suggest WOULD constitute a criminal act worthy of police investigation. ..... If no duty was ever breached then no negligent damages are owed. ...
www.consumeractiongroup.co.uk/forum/sitemap/t-23130.html - 52k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Ethical Challenges For Experts In Civil Litigation - General ...Such cases often involve negligent damages calculations or other objectively .... notes and collect research materials in the process of his investigation, ...
expertpages.com/news/ethical_challenges_for_experts_i.htm - 64k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this







"negligent damages"

[PDF] Commonwealth Of Kentucky Court of AppealsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
negligent damages incurred in the death of. young [Sebastian] Kiser. EXCEPTIONS .... and neglect investigations except pursuant to KRS 620.050(4). ...
opinions.kycourts.net/coa/2003-ca-002222.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

ETHICAL CHALLENGES FOR EXPERTSSuch cases often involve negligent damages calculations or other .... The expert should conduct a complete investigation or make a point of asking the ...
www.aviationlawcorp.com/content/ethicsexperts.html - 77k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[DOC] PURPOSE OF TORTS Tort Law – Tort – twisted, distorted No liability ...File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
D conducted an in depth investigation and later submitted a settlement to P. ... D says that while it was negligent, damages should be reduced b/c P should ...
https://www.law.upenn.edu/groups/salsa/Torts/feldman_torts.d... - Similar pages - Note this

Theft by the banks ?? - Page 3 - Consumer Action GroupIf no duty was ever breached then no negligent damages are owed. .... more scared of a police investigation into their business practices than they would an ...
www.consumeractiongroup.co.uk/forum/general/23130-theft-ban... - 94k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Theft by the banks ?? [Archive] - Consumer Action Group... that I suggest WOULD constitute a criminal act worthy of police investigation. ..... If no duty was ever breached then no negligent damages are owed. ...
www.consumeractiongroup.co.uk/forum/sitemap/t-23130.html - 52k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Ethical Challenges For Experts In Civil Litigation - General ...Such cases often involve negligent damages calculations or other objectively .... notes and collect research materials in the process of his investigation, ...
expertpages.com/news/ethical_challenges_for_experts_i.htm - 64k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2007-08-01 20:00:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Peter.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(criminal) negligent injuries; (civil) negilgent damages
Michael Powers (PhD)
5felonious injury
Flavio Posse
4wrongful injuries
Jason Hall


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wrongful injuries


Explanation:
This term is commonly used is contexts similiar to yours. Do a Google search for "wrongful injuries" + "automobile accident" and you will find many examples with this specific context.

One such example:
"i) That the victims of wrongful injuries by motorists are often ....."
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0023-9186(193610)3%3A4%3C598%3AGFOTAA%3E2.0.CO%3B2-S


Brazas v. American - vLex- [ Traduzca esta página ]Subsequently, a civil action is brought for wrongful injuries allegedly .... cause of an automobile accident that killed the plaintiff's intestate. ...
vlex.com/vid/20199875 - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares




Jason Hall
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
felonious injury


Explanation:
http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:keevAnIBgHcJ:www.legalan...
"# NO IF Death caused by abnormal treatment resulting from felonious injury (Jordan/tetramycin medical malpractice, not guilty of murder)
# YES IF the felonious injury is an operating and substantial cause of death, he who inflicts it is liable even if some other act is also a cause of death (Smith/bayonet lung hemorrhage, guilty of murder)"

http://www.ncjj.org/stateprofiles/asp/transfer.asp?topic=Tra...
"Aggravated kidnapping, aggravated robbery, aggravated sexual assualt, sexual assault, indecency with a child, or the attempt to commit any of these crimes; aggravated assault, felonious injury of a child or an elderly or disabled victim, felonious deadly conduct involving the discharge of a firearm, criminal solicitation, criminal solicitation of a minor, and arson causing bodily injury or death."

http://proliberty.com/observer/20010601.htm
"Now that we know the kids have been proven not to be neglected, starved, dehydrated or frozen as per Robinson's complaint, she is now being charged with thought crimes that are tantamount to felonious injury to children? Are you paranoid if they really are out to get you?"

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(criminal) negligent injuries; (civil) negilgent damages


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-07-31 10:43:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

palabras aisladas en Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de términos juridicos.

También:

"negligent injuries"

[PDF] Commonwealth Of Kentucky Court of AppealsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
negligent damages incurred in the death of. young [Sebastian] Kiser. EXCEPTIONS .... and neglect investigations except pursuant to KRS 620.050(4). ...
opinions.kycourts.net/coa/2003-ca-002222.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

ETHICAL CHALLENGES FOR EXPERTSSuch cases often involve negligent damages calculations or other .... The expert should conduct a complete investigation or make a point of asking the ...
www.aviationlawcorp.com/content/ethicsexperts.html - 77k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[DOC] PURPOSE OF TORTS Tort Law – Tort – twisted, distorted No liability ...File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
D conducted an in depth investigation and later submitted a settlement to P. ... D says that while it was negligent, damages should be reduced b/c P should ...
https://www.law.upenn.edu/groups/salsa/Torts/feldman_torts.d... - Similar pages - Note this

Theft by the banks ?? - Page 3 - Consumer Action GroupIf no duty was ever breached then no negligent damages are owed. .... more scared of a police investigation into their business practices than they would an ...
www.consumeractiongroup.co.uk/forum/general/23130-theft-ban... - 94k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Theft by the banks ?? [Archive] - Consumer Action Group... that I suggest WOULD constitute a criminal act worthy of police investigation. ..... If no duty was ever breached then no negligent damages are owed. ...
www.consumeractiongroup.co.uk/forum/sitemap/t-23130.html - 52k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Ethical Challenges For Experts In Civil Litigation - General ...Such cases often involve negligent damages calculations or other objectively .... notes and collect research materials in the process of his investigation, ...
expertpages.com/news/ethical_challenges_for_experts_i.htm - 64k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this







"negligent damages"

[PDF] Commonwealth Of Kentucky Court of AppealsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
negligent damages incurred in the death of. young [Sebastian] Kiser. EXCEPTIONS .... and neglect investigations except pursuant to KRS 620.050(4). ...
opinions.kycourts.net/coa/2003-ca-002222.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

ETHICAL CHALLENGES FOR EXPERTSSuch cases often involve negligent damages calculations or other .... The expert should conduct a complete investigation or make a point of asking the ...
www.aviationlawcorp.com/content/ethicsexperts.html - 77k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[DOC] PURPOSE OF TORTS Tort Law – Tort – twisted, distorted No liability ...File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
D conducted an in depth investigation and later submitted a settlement to P. ... D says that while it was negligent, damages should be reduced b/c P should ...
https://www.law.upenn.edu/groups/salsa/Torts/feldman_torts.d... - Similar pages - Note this

Theft by the banks ?? - Page 3 - Consumer Action GroupIf no duty was ever breached then no negligent damages are owed. .... more scared of a police investigation into their business practices than they would an ...
www.consumeractiongroup.co.uk/forum/general/23130-theft-ban... - 94k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Theft by the banks ?? [Archive] - Consumer Action Group... that I suggest WOULD constitute a criminal act worthy of police investigation. ..... If no duty was ever breached then no negligent damages are owed. ...
www.consumeractiongroup.co.uk/forum/sitemap/t-23130.html - 52k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Ethical Challenges For Experts In Civil Litigation - General ...Such cases often involve negligent damages calculations or other objectively .... notes and collect research materials in the process of his investigation, ...
expertpages.com/news/ethical_challenges_for_experts_i.htm - 64k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2007-08-01 20:00:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Peter.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: "Negligent injuries it is...caused by a negligent conduct, without deliberation or malicious design.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Miguel - Mike :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search