UFI

English translation: Investigation Functional Unit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:UFI
English translation:Investigation Functional Unit
Entered by: peterinmadrid

10:28 Jul 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Police Report (Argentina)
Spanish term or phrase: UFI
AL SR. JEFE POLICÍA CIENTÍFICA
SECCIÓN PLANIMETRÍA FOTOGRAFÍA Y MECÁNICA
S.D.

Dirijo a Ud. la presente en actuaciones prevencionales caratuladas "LESIONES CULPOSAS " causantes xx y victima xx con intervención de la UFI Nro. 10 a cargo del Dra. xx del Depto. Judicial La Plata, a los fines quiera tener a bien peritos en la especialidad que se detalla se hagan presente en calle xx.
Es cuanto solicito a Ud.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Investigation Functional Unit
Explanation:
UFI stands for Unidad Funcional de Investigación. It is a crime-scene-investigation type of unit. Please see the related newspaper article from Clarin.
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Thank you, Alfredo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Investigation Functional Unit
Alfredo Tanús
3Investigation Fiscal Unit (UFI) (N° 10) in this case
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Investigation Functional Unit


Explanation:
UFI stands for Unidad Funcional de Investigación. It is a crime-scene-investigation type of unit. Please see the related newspaper article from Clarin.


    Reference: http://www.clarin.com/diario/2005/12/10/policiales/g-07401.h...
Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you, Alfredo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: De acuerdo. I scrapped my first answer. See note attached to my answer. However, I would still change the order of the English words. Saludos.
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Investigation Fiscal Unit (UFI) (N° 10) in this case


Explanation:
http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:Om3TlSISX6wJ:www.cels.or...


IV.2.2. The crimes committed during the case investigation
During the oral trial debate, different irregularities that happened throughout the investigation of José Luis Cabezas’ crime also came to light. The Penal Court of Appeals and Warranties of Dolores made some of the denounces about the offenses related to the abetment (as well as the new elements that appeared in the trial about the responsibilities in the murder), taking into
account the elements derived from the oral debate. ARGRA and CELS, on the other hand, presented other denounces. All of them were sent to the Investigation Fiscal Unit (UFI) N° 1 of Dolores Department in February 2000.

One possibility. HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-31 11:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, please disregard the first reference - I questioned why a Fiscal Unit would be involved in this sort of case.

See new possibililty:

UFI = Unidad Funcional Investigativa Nº x = FUNCTIONAL INVESTIGATIVE UNIT NO. x


http://www.diarioelnorte.com.ar/20070124/31143.html
Hace poco más de un año, el matrimonio Groba jamás hubiera pensado que San Nicolás sería un destino que visitarían religiosamente una vez al mes. Mucho menos, que pasarían la mayor parte de su estadía nicoleña en la sede de Tribunales que funciona en Guardias Nacionales y Colón. Pero así se precipitaron las circunstancias desde aquella imborrable madrugada del 15 de enero de 2006 en que ardió el hotel “El Acuerdo”, y que costara la vida de su hija María Laura, de 22 años. Desde entonces, los Groba siguen de cerca los avances mensuales de la Fiscalía Nº 4, que trabaja en la investigación del caso. Así se precipitaron las circunstancias. Y los Groba las aceptan, pero también quieren saber quién o quiénes son los responsables legales de la catástrofe. “El que se equivocó y permitió que la cosa termine como terminó, tiene que pagar. Es lo propio de una sociedad civilizada”, comentó ayer a EL NORTE Horacio Groba, padre de María Laura, quien ayer visitó -acompañado de su esposa Cristina- la Unidad Funcional Investigativa Nº 4, tal como lo vienen haciendo desde hace un año, a intervalos de 30 días.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-31 11:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE: I HAVE CORRECTED THE FIRST ENTRY .. PLS. DISREGARD.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 500




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search