Es cuanto solicito a Ud.

English translation: This constitutes my full request

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Es cuanto solicito a Ud.
English translation:This constitutes my full request
Entered by: peterinmadrid

10:39 Jul 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Police Report (Argentina)
Spanish term or phrase: Es cuanto solicito a Ud.
Por intermedio de la presente me dirijo a Ud. a los fines de solicitarle quiera tener a bien y por donde corresponda se proceda a entregar el cadáver de quien en vida fuera el ciudadano XXX , a fin tenga a bien disponer la entrega del cadáver para alojamiento en morgue policial y operación de autopsia.

Es cuanto solicito a Ud.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
This constitutes my full request
Explanation:
another possibility
Selected response from:

Trans-Iberia (X)
Grading comment
Thank you, narcozari.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2This constitutes my full request
Trans-Iberia (X)
4It is everything I am requestion from you.
Michael Powers (PhD)
3This is all/what I ask of you
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is everything I am requestion from you.


Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This constitutes my full request


Explanation:
another possibility

Trans-Iberia (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, narcozari.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patyjs: good wording!
1 hr
  -> thanx!

agree  AllegroTrans
8 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This is all/what I ask of you


Explanation:
If you need a lower register, ie, it's in the words of the supplicant

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search