mecánica pericial

English translation: Investigative Mechanics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mecánica pericial
English translation:Investigative Mechanics
Entered by: peterinmadrid

10:53 Jul 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Police Report (Argentina)
Spanish term or phrase: mecánica pericial
Comisaria xx La Plata
En la fecha, siendo las xx horas, comparece ante la instrucción, los siguientes Peritos designado por Policía Científica en las especialidades de ACCIDENTOLOGIA VIAL, en MECÁNICA PERICIAL, en PLANIMETRÍA y en FOTOGRAFÍA.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Investigative Mechanics
Explanation:
Many more hits as such in google.

The Investigator with the Seventh Sense - Investigative Mechanics


BATH, Michigan, April 1 /PRNewswire/ --

During the last several years Bill Wilson of Investigative Mechanics has put together a track record of solving baffling mysteries involving the origin and cause of fire -- cases that have stymied other experts because the evidence has been burned almost beyond recognition. The solving of these mysteries has resulted in many multimillion-dollar settlements for victims' estates. Mr. Wilson's extraordinary record of reconstructing automobile accidents when people have burned to death is one of the most impressive in the field of investigative reconstruction.

Mr. Wilson is as close to a modern-day Sherlock Holmes as we have today. His meticulous attention to detail and the depth of his deductive reasoning are only part of the story. He has the ability to see a vehicle before it's burned, during and after the crash and the burn as if he's watching a movie in his head. When he explains things out, how he solved the case, it's as if he's playing a movie back in his mind. It is as though he can reach out and touch any aspect of the action that took place during the accident. Whether it's a gift or an ability gained over years of experience, diagnosing mechanical and electrical failures within automobiles and trucks, cannot be discerned.

Like many other brilliant people, he has what can only be described as a seventh sense. He can actually see -- almost touch -- every one of the mechanical systems within the vehicle and can sense its operational function. He has the ability to take in all the facts and come to a conclusion, and support it with all the physical evidence.

When asked what he thinks is this seventh sense, he stated dyslexia. It is a widely misunderstood condition that has nothing to do with intelligence. Many smart, accomplished people have it; people with surprising talents who are unusually insightful and think outside the box. When asked, "Do you know anyone else that is dyslexic like you?" he smiled, then replied: "Albert Einstein comes to mind as well as Charles Schwab, Bill Hewlett and Michael Dell."

Contact:
C. Wilson for Investigative Mechanics LLC
Cliff002003@yahoo.com
+1-517-256-1600
http://www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=120382
Selected response from:

trans4u
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Investigative Mechanics
trans4u
3expert mechanics
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 -1accident examination procedures
Trans-Iberia (X)
4 -1master mechanics
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
master mechanics


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-31 11:01:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, "pericial" means "expert" of course; however, the phrase we use for a mechanic at this skill level is "master mechanic" and fo the field itself is "master mechanics".

PDF] 1 5/07 ERIC S. SHAPIRO, A.S.E. Master Automotive Technician ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Lead Technician, Service Writer, Tom’s Master Mechanics (1988-1997) ... Motorcycle Accident Reconstruction and Litigation, 4. th. Ed., Published 2007 ...
www.fiskebrown.com/Web text inserts/resume_ESS_5_07MC.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] Reprinted with permission from JFBA.net by John Fiske Brown ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Automotive/Motorcycle/Mechanical Analyst/Accident Reconstruction, John Fiske ... Lead Technician, Service Writer, Tom’s Master Mechanics (1988-1997) ...
www.fiskebrown.com/Web text inserts/resume_ESS_9_06MC.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Accident Reconstruction Expert Directory ListingAccident Reconstruction Network > Expert Search > Expert Listing ... investigators and presently have 5 master mechanics working as forensic Investigators ...
www.accidentreconstruction.com/expert.asp?expertno=ARC0496 - 23k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Trans-Iberia (X): it doesn't refer to mechanics as in car repairs, but rather the "mechanics" or way in which the accident is examined or studied
2 mins
  -> The portion of it that refers to the accident reconstruction is "accidentología"; one of the viable reasons for an accident is auto mechanics, and an expert in that field has to be consulted to determiine if that contributed to the cause as in my examples

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
accident examination procedures


Explanation:
from the context i am not sure if it refers to the police examiner or insurance adjustor, though i am guessing the former

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-07-31 11:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in reference to the comment on master mechanics: pericial 'sometimes' (and not often) means 'expert', but usually refers to examining accidents and insurance claims. i think the person in this example is not necessarily an expert in auto mechanics, but rather an expert in how accidents are studied

Trans-Iberia (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Powers (PhD): The portion of it that refers to the accident reconstruction is "accidentología"; one of the viable reasons for an accident is auto mechanics, and an expert in that field has to be consulted to determiine if that contributed to the cause as in my examples
31 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expert mechanics


Explanation:
Suerte

Expert Mechanics (American and Foreign cars)3 Expert Mechanics with 15 yrs experience are ready to perform any type of mechanical problem with your American or Foreign built car. ...
milwaukee.craigslist.org/aos/371333760.html - Similar pages

Auto repair, auto shop, mechanics, Addison, Illinois - HomeSSP Automotive is staffed by expert mechanics offering custom exhaust work, transmissions, and maintenance for import and domestic vehicles. ...
www.sspautomotive.com/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Mechanics & Repair Shops - Motorcycle PhilippinesA team of expert mechanics & racing specialists (Carmona - Kawasaki AR80 1998-2000, Yamaha Force1 2001-2002). Accesories and performace parts available. ...
www.motorcyclephilippines.com/motorcycle-mechanics-and-repa... - 49k - 30 Jul 2007 - Cached - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Investigative Mechanics


Explanation:
Many more hits as such in google.

The Investigator with the Seventh Sense - Investigative Mechanics


BATH, Michigan, April 1 /PRNewswire/ --

During the last several years Bill Wilson of Investigative Mechanics has put together a track record of solving baffling mysteries involving the origin and cause of fire -- cases that have stymied other experts because the evidence has been burned almost beyond recognition. The solving of these mysteries has resulted in many multimillion-dollar settlements for victims' estates. Mr. Wilson's extraordinary record of reconstructing automobile accidents when people have burned to death is one of the most impressive in the field of investigative reconstruction.

Mr. Wilson is as close to a modern-day Sherlock Holmes as we have today. His meticulous attention to detail and the depth of his deductive reasoning are only part of the story. He has the ability to see a vehicle before it's burned, during and after the crash and the burn as if he's watching a movie in his head. When he explains things out, how he solved the case, it's as if he's playing a movie back in his mind. It is as though he can reach out and touch any aspect of the action that took place during the accident. Whether it's a gift or an ability gained over years of experience, diagnosing mechanical and electrical failures within automobiles and trucks, cannot be discerned.

Like many other brilliant people, he has what can only be described as a seventh sense. He can actually see -- almost touch -- every one of the mechanical systems within the vehicle and can sense its operational function. He has the ability to take in all the facts and come to a conclusion, and support it with all the physical evidence.

When asked what he thinks is this seventh sense, he stated dyslexia. It is a widely misunderstood condition that has nothing to do with intelligence. Many smart, accomplished people have it; people with surprising talents who are unusually insightful and think outside the box. When asked, "Do you know anyone else that is dyslexic like you?" he smiled, then replied: "Albert Einstein comes to mind as well as Charles Schwab, Bill Hewlett and Michael Dell."

Contact:
C. Wilson for Investigative Mechanics LLC
Cliff002003@yahoo.com
+1-517-256-1600
http://www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=120382


trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search