Actuaciones Prevencionales

English translation: preliminary proceedings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Actuaciones Prevencionales
English translation:preliminary proceedings
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:03 Jul 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Police Report (Argentina)
Spanish term or phrase: Actuaciones Prevencionales
Por intermedio de la presente me dirijo a Ud. a los fines de solicitarle quiera tener a bien y por donde corresponda en Actuaciones Prevencionales que se instruyen en esta seccional caratuladas "LESIONES CULPOSAS", con intervención de la UFI xx del Depto judicial La Plata, donde resulta victima xx a fin tenga a bien disponer que un profesional de esa practique un Reconocimiento Médico Legal sobre la persona de mención.
Es cuanto solicito a Ud.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
prelimiinary proceedings
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-31 11:13:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom West. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

palabras aisladas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2007-08-01 19:59:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Peter - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prelimiinary proceedings
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1preemptive proceedings
Alfredo Tanús


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preemptive proceedings


Explanation:
The "preemptive" thing reminds me of Bush, Iraq and the whole thing. But... I think it might work here.

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Or "prevention proceedings".
41 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel

neutral  Adrian MM. (X): this sounds like 'quia timet' injunctive proceedings to anticipate wrongdoing. But the deed has already been done.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tom

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prelimiinary proceedings


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-31 11:13:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom West. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

palabras aisladas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2007-08-01 19:59:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Peter - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X): often: pre-mediation in youth victim cases.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Tom - Mike :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search