inscrito ... dentro del regimen de la ley

English translation: under the regulations of the Law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dentro del regimen de la ley
English translation:under the regulations of the Law
Entered by: tradulandia

15:28 Jul 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Licences/Permits
Spanish term or phrase: inscrito ... dentro del regimen de la ley
hi
the original sentence is as follows:

xxx está inscrita en la dirección nacional de industrias y desarrollo empresarial dentro del regimen de la ley 54 de 1998 para la Estabilidad jurídica de las inversiones mediante resolución no. 002 de 9 de febrero de 2007.

not at all used to legal terms and i've no idea how to translate "dentro del regimen de la ley"

XXX is registered with the National Office of Industry and Business Development under Law 54/1998 for the Legal Stability of Investments by means of Resolution No. 002 of 9 February 2007?

really appreciate feedback!
thanks
tradulandia
registered...under the regulations of the Law
Explanation:
ie, registered in the... in accordance with the 1998 Law....

OR:

Registered... under the regulations stipulated in the Law...

Note that a specific law has a capital letter in UK English, but I don't know about US English...

A couple of examples here for "regulations of the Law":

Implemental Regulations of the Law of Transit of Foreign Goods ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Implemental Regulations of the Law of Transit of Foreign Goods. through the Territory of Islamic Republic of Iran. Iran Transit Directory ...
www.opbw.org/nat_imp/leg_reg/Iran/Transit_goods_imp_regs.pd... - Similar pages

payments_austria_enA series of changes were made to the regulations of the Law for Financial Arrangements for Care in relation to the current amendment of the Law for


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-31 17:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then, to be very precise, I'd use: Real Estate Laws Law 54 (Of July 22,1998) , but more likely, simply: Law 54 (Of July 22,1998)
or, even omit "July 22".

SEE: http://www.fenixpanama.com/real-estate-law-pamana.html :->

Real Estate Law

Law 54 on protecting foreign investment in Panama:
Real Estate Laws Law 54 (Of July 22,1998)


Whereby provisions for the Legal Stability of Investments are adopted.


THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
DECREES.
Chapter I
Investment Protection


Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks carol!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1registered....within the legal requirements
Katarina Peters
3 +2registered...under the regulations of the Law
Carol Gullidge
4is legally registered
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registered....within the legal requirements


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is legally registered


Explanation:
Seems to be a very long way of saying this!
If no numbers are shown and you wish to verify that a company is legally registered, you can ask directly for written proof or check with local trade bodies ...
www.frenchentree.com/renovation-and-decoration/DisplayArtic... - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares
Company Is Legally Registered- [ Traduzca esta página ]Anyone know the website (in US) where you can check to see if the Company is legally registered and of good standing? I used to know it but cannot recall ...
www.13dots.com/forum/lofiversion/index.php/t14672.html - 4k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

New user- [ Traduzca esta página ]1 Select the Country where your company is legally registered. -------------------------- Country ------------------------, Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria ...
www.tradepoint.org/index.php?id=2554>ds=1 - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

Alibaba Manufacturer Directory - Suppliers, Manufacturers ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]How can I know a company is legally registered company? Forums · Trade Forums · Basics of Import & Export · Due Diligence · Sales & Marketing ...
resources.alibaba.com/topic/3394/How_can_I_know_a_company_is_legally_registered_company_.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Can a Sole Proprieter (Sole Trader) upgrade to TrustPass?- [ Traduzca esta página ]The A&V agency verifies that your company name and business address are complete, and that your company is legally registered. You can show them papers like ...
resources.alibaba.com/topic/31899/Can_a_Sole_Proprieter_Sole_Trader_upgrade_to_TrustPass_.htm - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

Trekking company in Nepal, Trekking agency, Trek operator ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Follow the website only when you find the company is legally registered. Be sure about the person recruited for dealing. If the person cannot produce you ...
www.uniquetreks.com/advance_precaution.php - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Free International Trade Leads | Importers.com- [ Traduzca esta página ]Proof your company is legally registered in your country - Proof of paid membership in a recognized, professional trade association ...
www.importers.com/TradeSafe.php - 51k - En caché - Páginas


Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registered...under the regulations of the Law


Explanation:
ie, registered in the... in accordance with the 1998 Law....

OR:

Registered... under the regulations stipulated in the Law...

Note that a specific law has a capital letter in UK English, but I don't know about US English...

A couple of examples here for "regulations of the Law":

Implemental Regulations of the Law of Transit of Foreign Goods ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Implemental Regulations of the Law of Transit of Foreign Goods. through the Territory of Islamic Republic of Iran. Iran Transit Directory ...
www.opbw.org/nat_imp/leg_reg/Iran/Transit_goods_imp_regs.pd... - Similar pages

payments_austria_enA series of changes were made to the regulations of the Law for Financial Arrangements for Care in relation to the current amendment of the Law for


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-31 17:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then, to be very precise, I'd use: Real Estate Laws Law 54 (Of July 22,1998) , but more likely, simply: Law 54 (Of July 22,1998)
or, even omit "July 22".

SEE: http://www.fenixpanama.com/real-estate-law-pamana.html :->

Real Estate Law

Law 54 on protecting foreign investment in Panama:
Real Estate Laws Law 54 (Of July 22,1998)


Whereby provisions for the Legal Stability of Investments are adopted.


THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
DECREES.
Chapter I
Investment Protection




Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
thanks carol!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Nino
49 mins
  -> thanks, clisaz!

agree  Patrice
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Patricia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search