Instrucción Penal preparatoria

English translation: Preliminary Penal Investigation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Instrucción Penal preparatoria
English translation:Preliminary Penal Investigation
Entered by: peterinmadrid

16:02 Jul 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / police report (Argentina)
Spanish term or phrase: Instrucción Penal preparatoria
a quien seguidamente se le entera y notifica de que se halla imputado en Instrucción Penal preparatoria por HOMICIDIO CULPOSO,
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Preliminary Penal Instruction
Explanation:
Found this. Hope it helps
Selected response from:

Sinead --
Grading comment
Thank you, Sinead.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Arraignment
Flavio Posse
4 +1decision to prosecute/commencement of criminal proceedings
AllegroTrans
4 +1Preliminary Penal Instruction
Sinead --
4he is charged, at the preliminary investigative stage of the proceedings, with culpable homicide
Wordwatcher


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Preliminary Penal Instruction


Explanation:
Found this. Hope it helps


    www.cels.org.ar/english/4_documents/documents_pdf/police_violence.pdf - Similar pages
Sinead --
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, Sinead.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
43 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Miguel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decision to prosecute/commencement of criminal proceedings


Explanation:
This is what I would call it, using European English

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: You just might be correct. I'm not sure because I'm not european, but it does makes sense. Well done, AllegroTrans!
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arraignment


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: pues, sí
14 hrs
  -> I guess we're the only ones who know this stuff, Jose. Thank you.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he is charged, at the preliminary investigative stage of the proceedings, with culpable homicide


Explanation:
In court proceedings, "instrucción" usually refers to the inquiries made before the decision to prosecute is taken

Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search