membro propietario/suplente

English translation: regular/alternate members

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:membro propietario/suplente
English translation:regular/alternate members
Entered by: Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez

16:37 Jul 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: membro propietario/suplente
Se constituye un comité ténico, que estará integrado por dos miembros propietarios con sus respetivos suplentes.
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
regular/alternate members
Explanation:
por las razones que antes expuse, los miembros de un comité técnico son cargos análogos a los de consejeros en una sociedad mercantil, al frente de la administraciòn de la propiedad fiduciaria y sirven de intermediario entre los fideicomitentes y la institución que tiene el cargo de Fiduciaria.

HTH
Selected response from:

Álida Gándara
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you shootingstar. When I meant sources I did not mean your credentials, but some reference (like a dictionary or a website) that might justify your response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1regular/alternate members
Álida Gándara
3 -2propriettor or owner/alternate members
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
propriettor or owner/alternate members


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2007-07-31 16:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: "proprietor"


PDF] Notice to MembersFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
context of a sole proprietor member placed. on “inactive” status on a case-by-case basis. 8. For instance, if a person terminates his ...
www.nasd.com/RulesRegulation/NoticestoMembers/2006Noticesto... - Similar pages

[PDF] Form 19b-4File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
[Any member (Sole Proprietor) who temporarily closes his or her business ... (2) A sole proprietor member placed on inactive status as set forth in this ...
www.nasd.com/web/idcplg?IdcService=SS_GET_PAGE&ssDocName=NA... - Similar pages


ACS Proprietor Member ForumACS Proprietor Member Forum. ACS Proprietor Member Forum ... All Forums All Forums Forum Login Member Login. Member Login ... Not a member? Register Here! ...
www.americancuesports.org/forum/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

FR Doc E5-7839(2) A sole proprietor member placed on inactive status as set forth in this paragraph (b) shall not be required to pay dues or assessments during the ...
a257.g.akamaitech.net/7/257/2422/01jan20051800/edocket.access.gpo.gov/2005/E5-7839.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Federal Register /Vol. 70, No. 247/Tuesday, December 27, 2005/NoticesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(3) The relief described in this. paragraph (b) will be provided only to. a sole proprietor member and only while. the person remains on active military ...
a257.g.akamaitech.net/7/257/2422/01jan20051800/edocket.access.gpo.gov/2005/pdf/E5-7839.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] CITY OF HAMILTONFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
shareholder thereof unless the proprietor, member or shareholder was a club, ... accommodation for the aged whose members, proprietor, or shareholder ...
www.myhamilton.ca/NR/rdonlyres/A7DE4D4D-3C4B-47D5-A343-1498... - Similar pages

[PDF] Association of Consulting Foresters Matson Insurance AgencyFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
An active sole proprietor member of the Association working 30 hours per week. Plan. Benefit Formula. Increments of $10000 to a maximum ...
www.acf-foresters.org/Content/NavigationMenu/Membership/Ben... - Similar pages



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Álida Gándara: al parecer se trata de un fideicomiso (asumo de derecho mexicano) en el que se designa a un comité técnico. Propietor y ownership me dan la idea de "propiedad" o dueño de algo en el sentido material. En este caso son cargos, a menudo honorarios
1 hr
  -> I see... thank your for your comments...

disagree  Henry Hinds: "Propietario" se refiere al titular del cargo, o "regular" member en inglés.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for yur comments Henry... now I get the point.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regular/alternate members


Explanation:
por las razones que antes expuse, los miembros de un comité técnico son cargos análogos a los de consejeros en una sociedad mercantil, al frente de la administraciòn de la propiedad fiduciaria y sirven de intermediario entre los fideicomitentes y la institución que tiene el cargo de Fiduciaria.

HTH

Álida Gándara
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thank you shootingstar. When I meant sources I did not mean your credentials, but some reference (like a dictionary or a website) that might justify your response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: En el mero clavo. El suplente simplemente actúa en ausencia del propietario.
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search