defensor oficial en turno

English translation: public defender on duty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:defensor oficial en turno
English translation:public defender on duty
Entered by: peterinmadrid

16:50 Jul 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / police report (Argentina)
Spanish term or phrase: defensor oficial en turno
Con esta fecha comparece a despacho una persona quien dice ser y llamarse: ... bajo la intervención de la Unidad Funcional de Instrucción n. xx, Juez de Garantías en turno y Defensor Oficial en turno a todos del Departamento Judicial xxx,
peterinmadrid
Portugal
public defender on duty
Explanation:
See the AVH Legal, Pat Mazzucco's Legal Dictionary and Tom West's.-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Miguel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8public defender on duty
MikeGarcia
4 +1police station representative or lawyer on duty
John Rawlins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
public defender on duty


Explanation:
See the AVH Legal, Pat Mazzucco's Legal Dictionary and Tom West's.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654
Grading comment
Thank you, Miguel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gowar
2 mins
  -> Thanks, cgowar.

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): ¡Pues yo defiendo tu respuesta!
2 mins
  -> Y con semejante defensora, ya he sido exculpado sin que afecte mi ¿buen nombre y honor?...Mmmmmmmmmmmmmmm..........

agree  Robert Copeland: Yes!
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert.-

agree  Katarina Peters
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Katarina.-

agree  Carol Gullidge
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Carol.-

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Margarita.-

agree  AllegroTrans: or just "durty lawyer"
1 hr
  -> Thanks, AllegroTrans.-

agree  Maria Garcia: Sí!!!! "Toy de vacasiones!!!!!!" Besitos, querido, y hasta la vuelta. Y ya te contaré lo mala que he sido, siguiendo tus sabios consejos... Eso si vuelvo, que ya sabes que cabe la posibilidad de que me quede por allí (no caerá esa breva...).
5 hrs
  -> Enjoy, misbehave, and be happy!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
police station representative or lawyer on duty


Explanation:
Public defender is perfect in an American context, but in the UK and Europe the above may be more appropriate.


    Reference: http://www.legalservices.gov.uk/docs/consultations/Final-res...
    Reference: http://www.swan.ac.uk/law/professional/DutySolicitorandPolic...
John Rawlins
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux: Always consider your target reader. Right on!
7 hrs
  -> thanks indeed!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search