persecución penal

English translation: criminal prosecution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:persecución penal
English translation:criminal prosecution
Entered by: peterinmadrid

17:24 Jul 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / police report (Argentina)
Spanish term or phrase: persecución penal
los derechos que este Código acuerda al imputado podrá hacerlos valer cualquier persona que sea detenida o indicada de cualquier forma como partícipe de un hecho delictuoso desde el primer momento de la persecución penal dirigida en su contra.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
criminal prosecution
Explanation:
is how we would say this is UK English
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, AllegroTrans.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10criminal prosecution
AllegroTrans
4 +1charges brought against them/ they are charged
trans4u


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
criminal prosecution


Explanation:
is how we would say this is UK English

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1373
Grading comment
Thank you, AllegroTrans.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  MikeGarcia
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sinead --
24 mins
  ->  thanks

agree  Katarina Peters
26 mins
  ->  thanks

agree  Xenia Wong
44 mins
  ->  thanks

agree  Patrice
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  LucianoQ
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Maria Garcia
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Flavio Posse: Also in the U.S.
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Carol Gullidge: agree entirely! Realised my answer was wrong whilst out shopping, and forgot to amend when I got back
22 hrs
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charges brought against them/ they are charged


Explanation:
from the time the charges are brought against them or they are charged

trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search