actuante

English translation: acting persons / persons that take part of...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actuante
English translation:acting persons / persons that take part of...
Entered by: Rocio Barrientos

17:25 Jul 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / police report (Argentina)
Spanish term or phrase: actuante
Que es todo por lo que se da por finalizado el presente acto previa e integra lectura que de por si se da de la presente, firma al pie para constancia juntamente con los actuantes que certifican la legalidad del mismo.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
acting persons / persons that take part of...
Explanation:
los "actuantes" no son solamente las autoridades
actuan la persona que toma la declaración
la que da la declaración
en el contexto que hace la pregunta el "asker"

En otras palabras actua como declarante X persona
Actua como autoridad que toma la declaración Y persona

AMBOS son actuantes, ambos firman en constancia de la legalidad del acto (que ese acto se llevo a cabo, ... etc.)

actuante
actor, autor, ejecutor, hacedor

ac·tuan·te

adj.
acting
m. & f.
student who defends a thesis
Inflected Forms: actuante - adje
actuantes - adje
actuantes - femi
actuantes - masc
http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dict_en_es/spanish/actu...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-08-01 14:22:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
Thank you, Rocio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1parties
Flavio Posse
3 +2acting officers/acting officials/legal entities/court authorities
Robert Copeland
4 +1acting persons / persons that take part of...
Rocio Barrientos
4the notaries/the notaries acting
AllegroTrans
4legal authority
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acting officers/acting officials/legal entities/court authorities


Explanation:
A few suggestions

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
2 mins
  -> Thanks Miguel!!!!

agree  cristina estanislau
26 mins
  -> Many thanks Cristina!!!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal authority


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the notaries/the notaries acting


Explanation:
Although I know "notaries" is not in the text, it is saying that the "persons acting" signed the Deed, also that the deponents appeared before the "acting persons"
Therefore, given the context, I thinkc the conclusion must be that the notaries are using this rather vague term to describe themselves (as often happens in Spanish)!- it doesn't neatly translate into English, hence my suggestion

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1373

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parties


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Juan Arturo.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acting persons / persons that take part of...


Explanation:
los "actuantes" no son solamente las autoridades
actuan la persona que toma la declaración
la que da la declaración
en el contexto que hace la pregunta el "asker"

En otras palabras actua como declarante X persona
Actua como autoridad que toma la declaración Y persona

AMBOS son actuantes, ambos firman en constancia de la legalidad del acto (que ese acto se llevo a cabo, ... etc.)

actuante
actor, autor, ejecutor, hacedor

ac·tuan·te

adj.
acting
m. & f.
student who defends a thesis
Inflected Forms: actuante - adje
actuantes - adje
actuantes - femi
actuantes - masc
http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dict_en_es/spanish/actu...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-08-01 14:22:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thank you, Rocio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara: Totalmente de acuerdo; y ojalá lleguen más "agrís" para que la respuesta correcta sea la elegida.
3 mins
  -> Gracias shootingstar :) muy amable




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search