denunciante de Autos

English translation: reporter in this Case

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:denunciante de Autos
English translation:reporter in this Case
Entered by: peterinmadrid

18:31 Jul 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / police report (Argentina)
Spanish term or phrase: denunciante de Autos
Se le hace saber a continuación el contenido de los Artículos 234, 235 y 236 del referido código de forma, siendo preguntado sobre el vínculo de parentesco que lo relacione a las partes de la presente investigación y/o interés particular en la resolución de estos actuados, como toda otra circunstancia relevante al respecto, a lo que responde: Que es la denunciante de Autos.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
reporter in this Case
Explanation:
Que es la denunciante de Autos = She is the reporter in this Case
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Henry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the plaintiff - claimant
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5reporter in this Case
Henry Hinds
5complainant
Flavio Posse
4denies the charges
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the plaintiff - claimant


Explanation:
según el caso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-07-31 18:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A plaintiff, also known as a claimant or complainant, is the party who initiates a lawsuit (also known as an action) before a court. By doing so, the plaintiff seeks a legal remedy, and if successful, the court will issue judgment in favor of the plaintiff and make the appropriate court order (eg. an order for damages).

In some jurisdictions the commencement of a lawsuit is done by filing a summons, claim form and/or a complaint — these documents are known as pleadings — that set forth the alleged wrongs committed by the defendant or defendants with a demand for relief. In other jurisdictions the action is commenced by service of legal process by delivery of these documents on the defendant by a process server; they are only filed with the court subsequently with an affidavit from the process server that they had been given to the defendant(s) according to the rules of civil procedure.

Not all lawsuits are plenary actions, involving a full trial on the merits of the case. There are also simplified procedures, often called proceedings, in which the parties are termed petitioner instead of plaintiff, and respondent instead of defendant. There are also cases that do not technically involve two sides, such as petitions for specific statutory relief that require judicial approval; in those cases there are no respondents, just a petitioner.

A plaintiff identified by name in a class action is called a named plaintiff.

The party to whom the complaint is against is the defendant; or in the case of a petition, a respondent. Case names are usually given with the plaintiff first, as in Plaintiff v. Defendant.


[edit] United Kingdom
In England and Wales, since April 26, 1999, when the Civil Procedure Rules 1998 came into force, the term Claimant has replaced Plaintiff.[1]

In Scotland, a plaintiff is referred to as a pursuer and as defendant as a defender.


[edit] Elsewhere
In Hong Kong and the United States, a plaintiff is still referred to as a plaintiff. The British usage of "claimant" and "claim form" in the context of formal legal proceedings is quite confusing for Americans, who traditionally limit the application of those terms to insurance and administrative law. After exhausting remedies available through an insurer or government agency, an American who turns to the courts would file a complaint and become a plaintiff.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-07-31 18:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all the above from Wikipedia...

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frances Lake
4 mins
  -> thanks Frances

agree  Rocio Barrientos: Para la parte de autos, ¿Crees que se pudiese añadir "in the current legal proceeding"?
25 mins
  -> in this case - matter, algo así... o nada...

agree  Maria Garcia
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
denies the charges


Explanation:
@@@

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1373

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reporter in this Case


Explanation:
Que es la denunciante de Autos = She is the reporter in this Case

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thank you, Henry.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
complainant


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-08-01 01:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

complainant of record

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search