cítese al recurrente

English translation: the applicant/petitioiner is hereby notified

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cítese al recurrente
English translation:the applicant/petitioiner is hereby notified
Entered by: Gabriela Lozano

17:07 May 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cítese al recurrente
Dice: Cítese al recurrente XXX que visto el pedido realizado respecto a la solicitud de notificación del:
Gracias a todos
Gabriela Lozano
the appellant is hereby notified
Explanation:

the appellant XXX is hereby notified that, in light of ...

Es una opcion, pero coincido con Marian sobre la falta de contexto....
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Como dice Marian, "applicant" en este caso. Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the appellant shall be summoned
Marian Greenfield
4let the appellant be given (due) notice
Adrian MM. (X)
4the appellant is hereby notified
jack_speak
4request the petitioner's/complainant's presence
Miriam Cutler (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cítece al recurrente
the appellant shall be summoned


Explanation:
falta contexto.... me gustaría ver para qué lo citan

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  María T. Vargas
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Guadalupe -: Sí, sin embargo, sugiero utilizar una estructura de este tipo: " [it is hereby requested/ordered (depending on the context)] that the appellant be summoned". ¿Puede ser que sea común en este tipo de textos? Claro que el contexto ayudaría un poco más...
15 mins
  -> yes... like your construction... thanks...

agree  AllegroTrans: "is summoned" or "is hereby summoned"
1 hr
  -> Thanks, but cítese is imperitive... I do prefer Guadalupe's structure, depending on context

agree  Trujaman: I agree with Guadalupe 100%. More context should help.
1 hr
  -> Me too. thanks.

agree  Nelida Kreer: Let the appellant be summoned. To fit the imperative "cítese" [misspelled as "cítece"].
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Egmont
16 hrs
  -> thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cítece al recurrente
the appellant is hereby notified


Explanation:

the appellant XXX is hereby notified that, in light of ...

Es una opcion, pero coincido con Marian sobre la falta de contexto....

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Como dice Marian, "applicant" en este caso. Muchas gracias a todos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cítece al recurrente
request the petitioner's/complainant's presence


Explanation:
Another option because you do not know if it is an appellant.

Miriam Cutler (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

3 days 6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let the appellant be given (due) notice


Explanation:
Slightly different emphasis to Jack's.



Example sentence(s):
  • Appellant was given notice and an opportunity to be heard in person and appellant appeared but left the ... Let me make one more search, if I could. ...

    Reference: http://courts.state.ar.us/opinions/1999a/19990127/ar98-659.h...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search