Y se tomó conocimiento

English translation: and it was taken cognizance of/and it was recorded/noted....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Y se tomó conocimiento
English translation:and it was taken cognizance of/and it was recorded/noted....
Entered by: MikeGarcia

22:41 Jun 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Y se tomó conocimiento
Y se tomó conocimiento del Investigator Brochure, edición 01, de fecha de enero de 2008
Gabriela Lozano
and it was taken cognizance of/and it was recorded/noted....
Explanation:
Ver el Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal, págs. 658, "conocer" y 956, "toma de razón". Ver el Dictionary of Law and Business de Tom West III, pág. 71, "conocer de un juicio". Ver el Diccionario de Términos Legales de Louis Robb, pág. 118,"toma de razón".-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4and it was taken cognizance of/and it was recorded/noted....
MikeGarcia
1 +1...and it was noted...
Tedel (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...and it was noted...


Explanation:
Le serviría para completar una frase parecida a ésta:

"...and it was noted that there was an Investigator brochure, edition 01, as of January 2008"

Tedel (X)
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Doy otras opciones....
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and it was taken cognizance of/and it was recorded/noted....


Language variant: UK/USA

Explanation:
Ver el Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal, págs. 658, "conocer" y 956, "toma de razón". Ver el Dictionary of Law and Business de Tom West III, pág. 71, "conocer de un juicio". Ver el Diccionario de Términos Legales de Louis Robb, pág. 118,"toma de razón".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search