no citado

English translation: not notified

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no citado
English translation:not notified
Entered by: Edward Tully

19:30 Jun 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / trials
Spanish term or phrase: no citado
en la votación de un comité de ética acerca de la evaluación de un protocolo en la página de firmas en uno de los integrantes dice escrito a mano: "no citado". En el resto de los integrantes figura su firma y voto.
No sé si se puede utilizar el verbo summon en este contexto. Gracias
Gabriela Lozano
not notified
Explanation:
"unsummoned" seems a little too legal, usually only a court summons....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-06-29 19:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "not called"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-06-30 05:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re your note - perhaps "presence not requested" would fit...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3not notified
Edward Tully
4did not vote
Miriam Cutler (X)
4unsummoned
Carola Gonzalez
3was not summoned to vote
Trujaman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unsummoned


Explanation:
.

Carola Gonzalez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
was not summoned to vote


Explanation:
Good Luck!

Trujaman
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
did not vote


Explanation:
I wouldn't use any variation of summons

Miriam Cutler (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not notified


Explanation:
"unsummoned" seems a little too legal, usually only a court summons....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-06-29 19:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "not called"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-06-30 05:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re your note - perhaps "presence not requested" would fit...

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Edward por tu respuesta. En realidad me inclinaba en un principio por notified, pero tal vez sí lo notificaron respecto a lo que se iba a considerar y votar pero no lo citaron. Tal vez no era necesario que vaya (p. ej. porque había quórum suficiente). Por eso buscaba algo que implique citar específicamente. Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sigina: creo que tienes razón
20 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  RichardDeegan
1 hr
  -> thank you Richard! ;-)

agree  Nelida Kreer: Pure and simple. Absolutely.
9 hrs
  -> thank you Niki! Have a good week! ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search