hemos dejado parcialmente transcrita

English translation: which has been partially transcribed (herein)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hemos dejado parcialmente transcrita
English translation:which has been partially transcribed (herein)
Entered by: Daniel Coria

10:58 Oct 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court order/ lawsuit
Spanish term or phrase: hemos dejado parcialmente transcrita
Esta cláusula 4, que **hemos dejado parcialmente transcrita**, de exclusiva para el territorio de España, ha sido rotunda y sistemáticamente incumplida por (company name).
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
which has been partially transcribed (herein)
Explanation:
"Herein" is optional since I don't know whether or not they have transcribed it in the same document.

That "dejado parcialmente" does not literally mean that something has been left half-way done.

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-10-17 16:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the meaning of "dejar" in this case:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/education_pedag...

Saludos/Regards!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Daniel - I think that they have included only a part of this clause (above the para I quoted), so this would meake sense in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2which has been partially transcribed (herein)
Daniel Coria
4 +1"this has been left partially drafted/this remains partially drafted"
Harvey Forge (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"this has been left partially drafted/this remains partially drafted"


Explanation:
This sounds like an insertion by the writer explaining that part of the clause has not yet been fully written and will be substantiated later.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-10-16 11:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So...Clause 4, which **has been left partially drafted**.......

Harvey Forge (X)
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CarmenHaydee: I agree with this: an insetion of the writer explaning that ....but will use transcribe and not drafted.:)
1 day 5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which has been partially transcribed (herein)


Explanation:
"Herein" is optional since I don't know whether or not they have transcribed it in the same document.

That "dejado parcialmente" does not literally mean that something has been left half-way done.

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-10-17 16:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the meaning of "dejar" in this case:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/education_pedag...

Saludos/Regards!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 215
Grading comment
Thanks Daniel - I think that they have included only a part of this clause (above the para I quoted), so this would meake sense in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Selyer: I think they have partially transcribed it as it is making reference to non-compliance with a certain part of this clause
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Carla.

agree  Mónica Sauza
8 hrs
  -> Gracias!

neutral  CarmenHaydee: It is "hemos dejado" so therefore I would say: which we have left part..... The compound verb is Haber + dejar + a participle as an adjetive...Hemos dejado X? transcrita=adjetive. What I think.:)
12 hrs
  -> Actually, the construction "dejar + past participle" (with or without "haber") does not always or necessarily mean that something has been "left" (as in "dejar asentado", which means just "state/record", without the need for the verb "to leave").




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search